KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

першить в горле

English translation: scratchy throat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:першит в горле
English translation:scratchy throat
Entered by: Mikhail Kropotov

01:28 Feb 14, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: першить в горле
I'm at a loss... How DO you say this in English?

It's that feeling/condition when your throat "tickles," making you cough.

Usage:
У меня першит в горле.

Thanks in advance!
Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
scratches
Explanation:
you're right :)
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Grading comment
It turned out that this made more sense in my context. Wish I could split the points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8my throat tickles
GaryG
5 +1have a sore throat
Sabina Metcalf
5 +1scratches
Elizabeth Adams
4my throat prickles
Max Masutin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my throat prickles


Explanation:
is parched, tingles, feels scratchy/itchy

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
my throat tickles


Explanation:
You had it right. If something is making your voice sound funny (like congestion), you'd say "I have a frog in my throat"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-02-14 01:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

579 hits on this phrase in Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-02-14 01:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"scratchy" throat doesn't make you cough involuntarily, though, it just makes it uncomfortable to talk. Then there's a sore throat, but that's an inflammation, of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-02-14 02:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, I just found the entry for першить in my Smirnitsky R>E Dictionary:

у него ~ит в горле, translated as "he has a tickling in his throat".

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
53 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Tevah_Trans: I typically don't automatically agree because some dictionary says so, but in this case - i can live with this...
1 hr

agree  Elena Iercoşan
6 hrs

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
6 hrs

agree  James Vail: or "I have a ticklish/scratchy throat." (ticklish more likely to produce a cough)
13 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: I have a tickle in my throat.
13 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin: His head ached, there was a tickling sensation in his throat, he had difficulty swallowing his food and even found breathing difficult.
3 days2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scratches


Explanation:
you're right :)

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
It turned out that this made more sense in my context. Wish I could split the points!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: Из всех предложенных на данный момент вариантов в амер. мед. лит-ре мне попадалось только "scratchy throat".
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have a sore throat


Explanation:
Having a sore throat is not necessarily a medical condition, you might have a sore throat because you need a sip of water or something. I think this expression is more common than 'tickling/itching throat'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-02-14 17:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TO Asker: Not only, no. I heard singers say that they have a sore throat asking for a sip of water. It is up to you to decide though.

Sabina Metcalf
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: I beg to differ. Sore throat is an inflammation, isn't it?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: my first thought
9 mins