KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

обволакивать/обволакивающий

English translation: coating effect


04:16 Feb 14, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: обволакивать/обволакивающий
Said about a medication:

обволакивает горло
обволакивающий эффект

Thanks for your help!
Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
English translation:coating effect
Explanation:
coats your throat, maybe?
Selected response from:

Tevah_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5coating effectTevah_Trans
1 +2to coat/coating, to cover/coveringochkarik


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to coat/coating, to cover/covering


Explanation:
наше дело - предложить, а Ваше, как известно, отказаться :-)

ochkarik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tevah_Trans
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  GaryG
1 min
  -> Thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
coating effect


Explanation:
coats your throat, maybe?

Tevah_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  salavat: Throat Coat Tea Throat Coat® supports throat health because it includes herbs ... Throat Coat’s naturally sweet and smooth taste make it an easy tea for children to enjoy ... www.tealand.com/ThroatCoat.asp
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Martinique: обволакивающие средства = coating agents
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dorene Cornwell
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!