KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

выпрямитель спины

English translation: erector muscle of spine


03:32 Feb 16, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Мышцы
Russian term or phrase: выпрямитель спины
Никакого контекста, просто перечисление нескольких мышц.
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
English translation:erector muscle of spine
Explanation:
musculus erector spinae; acc. to my German book this is it
Selected response from:

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Grading comment
СПАСИБО всем. Этот вариант оказался ближе по стилю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2erector muscle of spine
Max Masutin
4Erector spinae
Rustam Nasyrov
3extensor of the back
GaryG


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extensor of the back


Explanation:
I encounter several variants in Google, with and without "muscle" and either "back" or "spine"


    Reference: http://www.dartmouth.edu/~humananatomy/part_7/chapter_40.htm...
GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
erector muscle of spine


Explanation:
musculus erector spinae; acc. to my German book this is it

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
СПАСИБО всем. Этот вариант оказался ближе по стилю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rostyslav Voloshchuk: Latin derived terms seem to be more precise, I think.
27 mins

agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Erector spinae


Explanation:
The Erector spinae (or Sacrospinalis in older texts), a bundle of muscles and tendons, and its prolongations in the thoracic and cervical regions, lie in the groove on the side of the vertebral column.




    Reference: http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Erector+spinae
Rustam Nasyrov
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4