KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

пяточный бугор

English translation: calcanean tuber, tuber calcanei


03:36 Feb 16, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Мышцы
Russian term or phrase: пяточный бугор
тоже нашел , но тоже не уверен...
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
English translation:calcanean tuber, tuber calcanei
Explanation:
As defined in my 1975 R>E Medical Dictionary
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
THANKX, Gary! Это то же самое, что нашел я.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2calcanean tuber, tuber calcanei
GaryG
4 -1regio calcanea
Rustam Nasyrov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
calcanean tuber, tuber calcanei


Explanation:
As defined in my 1975 R>E Medical Dictionary

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
THANKX, Gary! Это то же самое, что нашел я.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rostyslav Voloshchuk
45 mins

agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
regio calcanea


Explanation:
в) пяточная область, regio calcanea, соответствует пяточному бугру.



    Reference: http://spb.prodenas.ru/go.php?name=bme&mtype=&type=ANAT&sid=...
Rustam Nasyrov
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rostyslav Voloshchuk: Но нужен бугор, а не область. Это все же разные вещи.
8 mins