KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

Департамент организации и развития медицинской помощи населению

English translation: Department of health care organisation and development


14:09 Mar 6, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: Департамент организации и развития медицинской помощи населению
Поскажите, пожалуйста, как перевести это чудо!
GEKAMON
English translation:Department of health care organisation and development
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-06 16:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

С моей точки зрения, выбор перевода в данном случае зависит от личных предпочтений. Например, я сппциально проводила как-то исследование, как переводить "обласной". Результат - и oblast, и regional.

Я бы переводила так

Regional public administration
Board of public health care
Department...
Division ...


Кстати, на сайте украинского МЗ есть английское зеркало - так там почти все структуры переведены Department (но я с этим не согласна, ни-ни).
http://www.moz.gov.ua/ua/main/min/minstruct/
http://www.moz.gov.ua/en/main/min/minstruct/
Selected response from:

Marina Mrouga
Grading comment
Спасибо Вам огромное!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Department of health care organisation and development
Marina Mrouga
4The Primary Care Development Unit
mas63
3Ministry of Community Health Management and Development
Anna Dundiy


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Primary Care Development Unit


Explanation:
The Primary Care Development Unit manages the GP Department's work supporting the continuing professional development of the GP workforce in London.


    Reference: http://www.londondeanery.ac.uk/general-practice/primary-care...
mas63
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 144

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ministry of Community Health Management and Development


Explanation:
Могу только добавить, что, поскольку перевод не является официальным, то, наверное, его лучше привести в скобках.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 мин (2007-03-06 14:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или лучше Ministry of Community Health Care Management and Development

Anna Dundiy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Department of health care organisation and development


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-06 16:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

С моей точки зрения, выбор перевода в данном случае зависит от личных предпочтений. Например, я сппциально проводила как-то исследование, как переводить "обласной". Результат - и oblast, и regional.

Я бы переводила так

Regional public administration
Board of public health care
Department...
Division ...


Кстати, на сайте украинского МЗ есть английское зеркало - так там почти все структуры переведены Department (но я с этим не согласна, ни-ни).
http://www.moz.gov.ua/ua/main/min/minstruct/
http://www.moz.gov.ua/en/main/min/minstruct/

Marina Mrouga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Спасибо Вам огромное!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Похоже, что очки за ответ будут Ваши. Если можно, подскажите, пожалуйста, если в документе сеть "обласна держадміністрація", "управління охорони здоров'я", "департамент організації та розвитку... "и "відділ надання медичної допомоги дітям та матерям", можно ли передать их как:"Oblast (regional) state administration, Directorate of Health (или Board of Health?), департамент как Вы предложили и Division(section) of mother and child care?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy: without organisation sounds better for me
32 mins
  -> спасибо