KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

соединительные вены

English translation: perforating (communicating) veins


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:соединительные вены
English translation:perforating (communicating) veins
Entered by: mas63

00:51 Mar 10, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / vascular disease
Russian term or phrase: соединительные вены
In a description of a clinical study of patients with varicose disease and/or thrombophlebitis:

Больным проведены общеклинические исследования, функциональные пробы, ультразвуковое сканирование, локация вен для выявления недостаточности клапанов и *соединительных вен* по методике, разработанной в клинике.

Communicating veins? connecting veins? confluent veins? something else entirely? Thanks!
Jennifer Guernsey
United States
perforating (communicating) veins
Explanation:
perforating veins
v.v. perforantes
Чаще по-русски их называют прободающие вены

Perforantes (PNA, BNA, JNA), прободающие вены — вливаются в v. profunda femoris; соответствуют aa. perforantes (prima, secunda et tertia); собирают кровь от мышц бедра, его задней поверхности

[Communicating (perforating) veins of the hand]
Perforating veins are sometimes called communicating veins.
Selected response from:

mas63
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. Both answers I received were good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3perforating (communicating) veins
mas63
3 +3connecting veins
Andrew Sabak


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
connecting veins


Explanation:
As in
www.merck.com/mmhe/sec03/ch036/ch036d.html

"Some of the connecting veins, which normally allow blood to flow only from the superficial veins into the deep veins, also enlarge. If they enlarge, their valve cusps also separate."


Andrew Sabak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Alexander!

agree  protolmach
50 mins
  -> Thanks, protolmach!

agree  David Knowles
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
perforating (communicating) veins


Explanation:
perforating veins
v.v. perforantes
Чаще по-русски их называют прободающие вены

Perforantes (PNA, BNA, JNA), прободающие вены — вливаются в v. profunda femoris; соответствуют aa. perforantes (prima, secunda et tertia); собирают кровь от мышц бедра, его задней поверхности

[Communicating (perforating) veins of the hand]
Perforating veins are sometimes called communicating veins.



    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://health.yahoo.com/topic/heart/living/article/healthwis...
mas63
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. Both answers I received were good.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Mrouga: совершенно верно. Перепроверила по Дорланду (мед словарь).
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо (жаль, если нас не оценят!)

agree  Ann Nosova: http://www.sigvaris.ru/physician/phlebology3.php?PHPSESSID=0...
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ann

agree  Aleksandra Kovalenko
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо