KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

***На высоте кровотечения*** выполнена лапаротомия

English translation: A laparotomy was performed for acute bleeding


01:04 Mar 16, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Surgery
Russian term or phrase: ***На высоте кровотечения*** выполнена лапаротомия
Йэх! Чому ж я не медик?
Чому ж не "лечаю"?...
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
English translation:A laparotomy was performed for acute bleeding
Explanation:
"На высоте" - во время интенсивного кровотечения. Здесь, наверное, имеется в виду острый эпизод, поэтому acute.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-16 09:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну да, профузное - это и есть интенсивное, обильное.
Selected response from:

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Марина и Саша. Я тоже нашел пару подтверждений тому же. Но лишние мнения никогда не вредят...:-))
Еще раз СПАСИБО!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3A laparotomy was performed for acute bleeding
Marina Aleyeva
3at the level of the bleeding pointAlexander Demyanov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at the level of the bleeding point


Explanation:
I believe your original is talking about the location where the maneuver (Laparotomy) was done.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-16 01:20:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, maybe "bleeding area", "bleeding spot"

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A laparotomy was performed for acute bleeding


Explanation:
"На высоте" - во время интенсивного кровотечения. Здесь, наверное, имеется в виду острый эпизод, поэтому acute.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-16 09:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну да, профузное - это и есть интенсивное, обильное.

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
Спасибо, Марина и Саша. Я тоже нашел пару подтверждений тому же. Но лишние мнения никогда не вредят...:-))
Еще раз СПАСИБО!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vlad Poghosyan
25 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexander Demyanov: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо!