KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

экспоклеация

English translation: excochleation


02:26 Apr 10, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Surgery
Russian term or phrase: экспоклеация
Same context as previous: surgery on child patients

"Экспоклеация выполнялась через окна в полости."

Another possible mis-spelling?

Note: article is not itself a scholarly journal article but a summary, probably by someone other than original author.
Andrew Sabak
United States
English translation:excochleation
Explanation:
= экскохлеация
This kind of spelling is much more likely in this context, in my opinion. However, I am not so sure about such straight translation of this term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-10 04:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is how Энциклопедический словарь медицинских терминов defines this term:

Экскохлеация (excochleatio; экс- + лат. cochlear ложка; син. вычерпывание) — оперативный прием удаления тупой ложкой полужидкого содержимого какой-либо патологической полости без воздействия на ее стенки (в отличие от выскабливания).

http://medarticle.moslek.ru/articles/46848.htm
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Good research!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1excochleation
Maksym Nevzorov
1эксфолиация (exfoliation)
GaryG


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
эксфолиация (exfoliation)


Explanation:
Just a guess, and it requires more than one letter changed, but does it perhaps fit the context?

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
экскохлеация
excochleation


Explanation:
= экскохлеация
This kind of spelling is much more likely in this context, in my opinion. However, I am not so sure about such straight translation of this term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-10 04:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is how Энциклопедический словарь медицинских терминов defines this term:

Экскохлеация (excochleatio; экс- + лат. cochlear ложка; син. вычерпывание) — оперативный прием удаления тупой ложкой полужидкого содержимого какой-либо патологической полости без воздействия на ее стенки (в отличие от выскабливания).

http://medarticle.moslek.ru/articles/46848.htm

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 758
Grading comment
Good research!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva: looks plausible
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marina!