ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

Фр(+)

English translation: фотореакция - reaction to light

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Фр(+)
English translation:фотореакция - reaction to light
Entered by: Jennifer Guernsey

22:36 Apr 12, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ophthalmology
Russian term or phrase: Фр(+)
Движения глазных яблок в полном объеме, зрачки d=s, Фр(+) d=s, расстройств конвергенции и аккомодации нет.

I have no clue what this stands for. Thank you!
Jennifer Guernsey
фотореакция - reaction to light
Explanation:
Острота и поля зрения не нарушены, глазные щели D=S, движения глазных яблок в полном объеме, зрачки обычной величины и формы, фотореакции живые, D=S ...
www.stockmail.ru/~daim/text/books/voinovich/ivan_chonkin-2-...

Full assessment of oculomotor nerve function involves testing of movement, reaction to light, and accommodation. If all of these are normal, "PERLA" may be written in the notes - pupils equal, reactive to light and normal accommodation.
http://www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/161087529.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-04-12 22:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the "+" means the pupils react to light
Selected response from:

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks, Marina. The common shorthand phrase often used in medical charts is "pupils equal and reactive".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2фотореакция - reaction to light
Marina Aleyeva
3reactive both eyesDorene Cornwell


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
фотореакция - reaction to light


Explanation:
Острота и поля зрения не нарушены, глазные щели D=S, движения глазных яблок в полном объеме, зрачки обычной величины и формы, фотореакции живые, D=S ...
www.stockmail.ru/~daim/text/books/voinovich/ivan_chonkin-2-...

Full assessment of oculomotor nerve function involves testing of movement, reaction to light, and accommodation. If all of these are normal, "PERLA" may be written in the notes - pupils equal, reactive to light and normal accommodation.
http://www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/161087529.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-04-12 22:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the "+" means the pupils react to light

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
Thanks, Marina. The common shorthand phrase often used in medical charts is "pupils equal and reactive".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mas63
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: I like the second example, but I think this is also called the pupil reaction, pupil response, or maybe pupillary responce. So Jennifer can check if one of these is more common.
1 day7 hrs
  -> It's pupil reaction to light, not just pupil reaction, so I can't quite see added value in your comment Dorene.

agree  Maksym Nevzorov
2 days20 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reactive both eyes


Explanation:
Marina's answer is fine though the d=s meaing both eyes are reactive may be important. If something such as an injury or surgery has happened to one but not both eyes, they may respond differently to these tests.

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8