KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

лекарственное сырье растительного происхождения

English translation: plant-based medicinal raw materials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:лекарственное сырье растительного происхождения
English translation:plant-based medicinal raw materials
Entered by: xxxM.D.

12:21 Jun 28, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: лекарственное сырье растительного происхождения
Лекарственное сырье растительного происхождения

Спасибо заранее!
xxxM.D.
plant-based medicinal raw materials
Explanation:
There appear to be a reasonable number of good examples on the Internet
Selected response from:

Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Simon!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5medicinal plant raw materialsBragarnyk
3 +2plant-based medicinal raw materials
Simon Hollingsworth
4medicinal herbsAlexander Demyanov
3crude herbal drugs
Zoya Askarova
3medicamental raw material of vegetable origin
Trufev


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medicamental raw material of vegetable origin


Explanation:
-

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: А почему vegetable? Может, как раз fruit :)
33 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plant-based medicinal raw materials


Explanation:
There appear to be a reasonable number of good examples on the Internet

Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you, Simon!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack

agree  Anna Launay
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anna

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crude herbal drugs


Explanation:
A study conducted at NBRI revealed microbial contamination in some samples of crude herbal drugs and in some cases it was beyond the WHO permissible limits. ...
isebindia.com/05_08/05-10-3.html - 17k

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medicinal herbs


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?rlz=1B3GGGL_enUS177US215&hl=en&...

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medicinal plant raw materials


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=1&url=http://www.sp...

или другой вариант
***medicinal herbal raw materials***
http://www.ijpsonline.com/article.asp?issn=0250-474X;year=20...


    Reference: http://www.ijpsonline.com/article.asp?issn=0250-474X;year=20...
Bragarnyk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian