KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

н/ф

English translation: inactive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:н/ф
English translation:inactive
Entered by: Mihailolja

20:09 Jul 5, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Rheumatism
Russian term or phrase: н/ф
This appears after the word ревматизм.

Is it a type of rheumatism?
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
inactive
Explanation:
"в неактивной фазе".
Selected response from:

Yaroslav Melnitski
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks Yaroslav!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inactive
Yaroslav Melnitski
5inactive form or inactive phase or inactive stagedrcoolcat
4 +1Chronic rheumatic heart diseases
Ann Nosova


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inactive


Explanation:
"в неактивной фазе".


    Reference: http://www.tiensmed.ru/illness/revm1.html
    Reference: http://www.golkom.ru/kme/17/2-589-3-3.html
Yaroslav Melnitski
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Yaroslav!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex11: this answer in correspondance with question
5 hrs

agree  Natalie
1 day12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chronic rheumatic heart diseases


Explanation:
http://www.who.int/classifications/apps/icd/icd10online/
Chronic rheumatic heart diseases
(I05-I09)
http://www.mkb10.ru/?class=9
Хронические ревматические болезни сердца
(I05-I09)
vs.Блок (I00-I02) - Острая ревматическая лихорадка
1000102 Acute Rheumatic fever

Сейчас классификация унифицирована и поэтому легко ориентироваться. В России и других республиках поймут, что такое активный/неактивный ревматизм. Но если Вы переводите на английский, то лучше придерживаться принятой в МКБ/ICD-10 классификации.
При хронической (неактивной форме) практически всегда поражается сердце, поэтому оно включено в диагноз.

Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex11: and this one is the most comprehensive
4 hrs
  -> thank you, alex11

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inactive form or inactive phase or inactive stage


Explanation:
It could be seen in the earlier diagnosis form, like Chronic Rheumatism- inactive form. Presently the term Rheumatism is no longer used in day to day medical protocols or diagnosis, specially in english language.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Rheumatism is a non-specific term for various medical problems affecting the heart, lungs, bones,joints, kidneys,and skin. The study of, and theurapeutic interventions in, such disorders is called rheumatology.
drcoolcat
Russian Federation
Specializes in field