KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

многоцетровое исследование

English translation: multicenter study


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:многоцентровое исследование
English translation:multicenter study
Entered by: Natalie

13:39 Oct 26, 2007
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / text about a research study
Russian term or phrase: многоцетровое исследование
This term refers to a medication study.
Triballiance Language Solutions
multicentric study
Explanation:
Brazilian multicentric study of psychiatric morbidity ...
Brazilian multicentric study of psychiatric morbidity. Methodological features and prevalence estimates. N Almeida-Filho, J Mari J de, E Coutinho, ...
bjp.rcpsych.org/cgi/content/abstract/171/6/524 - Similar pages
IngentaConnect Sensitization to Cockroach in Italy: A Multicentric ...
Sensitization to Cockroach in Italy: A Multicentric Study. Authors: Riario-Sforza, Gian Galeazzo; Torre, Fabrizio Della; Antonicelli, Leonardo; Bonifazi, ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ocean/aap/1997/00000018/0000... - Similar pages
IngentaConnect Systemic lupus erythematosus in Tunisia. A ...
A Multicentric study. About 295&unknown;cases. Authors: Louzir B.1; Othmani S.; Ben Abdelhafidh N.; Groupe d'etude du lupus erythemateux systemique en ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/02488663/2003/00000024/0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-10-26 14:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I googled мультицетровый and it came up with nothing at all. Multitran has nothing on it either. No, it must be a typo.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Perfect, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7multicenter research/trial/study
Adam Lankamer
4multicentric study
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
multicenter research/trial/study


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I thought this was a typo and it really meant multicenter (the "n" is missing in the Russian spelling), but when I Googled the word, it came up with the same spelling. Is it possible there's another term without the "n"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksym Nevzorov: you're fast ))) however, this really is a non-pro question.
1 min
  -> depends on your background and experience ;-)

agree  Olga Sharpe
3 mins

agree  protolmach
12 mins

agree  Alexander Vorobyev
18 mins

agree  Jennifer Guernsey
25 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy: I don't speak Russian but I do know it's multicenter and not multicentric
1 hr

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: 'multi-centre study' was in my original English new drug use questionnaire i translated into russian
1 day15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multicentric study


Explanation:
Brazilian multicentric study of psychiatric morbidity ...
Brazilian multicentric study of psychiatric morbidity. Methodological features and prevalence estimates. N Almeida-Filho, J Mari J de, E Coutinho, ...
bjp.rcpsych.org/cgi/content/abstract/171/6/524 - Similar pages
IngentaConnect Sensitization to Cockroach in Italy: A Multicentric ...
Sensitization to Cockroach in Italy: A Multicentric Study. Authors: Riario-Sforza, Gian Galeazzo; Torre, Fabrizio Della; Antonicelli, Leonardo; Bonifazi, ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ocean/aap/1997/00000018/0000... - Similar pages
IngentaConnect Systemic lupus erythematosus in Tunisia. A ...
A Multicentric study. About 295&unknown;cases. Authors: Louzir B.1; Othmani S.; Ben Abdelhafidh N.; Groupe d'etude du lupus erythemateux systemique en ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/02488663/2003/00000024/0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-10-26 14:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I googled мультицетровый and it came up with nothing at all. Multitran has nothing on it either. No, it must be a typo.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
Perfect, thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I thought this was a typo and it really meant multicenter (the "n" is missing in the Russian spelling), but when I Googled the word, it came up with the same spelling. Is it possible there's another term without the "n"?





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Adam Lankamer