KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

мкг

English translation: μg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:мкг
English translation:μg
Entered by: Triballiance Language Solutions

13:56 Oct 26, 2007
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / dosage
Russian term or phrase: мкг
Is this translated as µ g?
Triballiance Language Solutions
μg
Explanation:
Yes, but without the space.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4μg
Jack Doughty
5mcg (microgram)Jenya Meltser-Rakevich


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mcg (microgram)


Explanation:
-

Jenya Meltser-Rakevich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
μg


Explanation:
Yes, but without the space.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksym Nevzorov
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Valery Kaminski
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jennifer Guernsey
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  James McVay: This is what I use, even though getting the µ takes extra time in Word.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you. Not much extra time, if you have a shortcut set up for it, e.g. alt+m = μ.