KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

ЦББ

English translation: Central Basin Hospital


02:31 Oct 31, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Licensing/qualifications
Russian term or phrase: ЦББ
As in "Новороссийская ЦББ". I can only come up with "Central ??? Hospital". Suggestions please.
Fred Grasso
English translation:Central Basin Hospital
Explanation:
'Basin' ~ water basin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-10-31 03:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hydrological basin.
Selected response from:

Sergei_A
Grading comment
Finally settled on "Novorossiisk Basin Central Hospital" assuming that the hospital serves primarily maritime workers in the Novorossiisk basin (maritime area). Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1Central Basin HospitalSergei_A
2 +1Центральная бассейновая больница
GaryG


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Центральная бассейновая больница


Explanation:
Well, if it's a hospital it might be this one. Any more context?


    Reference: http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Здравоохранение_в_Мариуполе
GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei_A
29 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Central Basin Hospital


Explanation:
'Basin' ~ water basin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-10-31 03:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hydrological basin.

Sergei_A
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Finally settled on "Novorossiisk Basin Central Hospital" assuming that the hospital serves primarily maritime workers in the Novorossiisk basin (maritime area). Thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislav Korobov
30 mins
  -> Спасибо:)