KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

тестно-положительная

English translation: positive correlation


14:42 Nov 7, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / neurology
Russian term or phrase: тестно-положительная
In a graphical depiction of the results of a PET analysis of glucose metabolism in the brain that focuses on the symmetry (or asymmetry) between the two brain hemispheres, the figure shows a line connecting two similar points on each side of the brain and labels it as follows:

Связь тестно-положительная (0,7-0,7)

Thanks.
Jennifer Guernsey
United States
English translation:positive correlation
Explanation:
I would translate "связь тестно-положительная" simply as "positive correlation". It seems to be referring to Pearson's correlation coefficient.

http://infoscope.ws/Statistics/glossary/index.html#pearson_c...
(sorry, it is in Russian, but it is actually can be seen that this coefficient is "r").
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks Maksym and Nik, you were both very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2positive correlation
Maksym Nevzorov
3 +1strong positive relationship/association/correlation
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
positive correlation


Explanation:
I would translate "связь тестно-положительная" simply as "positive correlation". It seems to be referring to Pearson's correlation coefficient.

http://infoscope.ws/Statistics/glossary/index.html#pearson_c...
(sorry, it is in Russian, but it is actually can be seen that this coefficient is "r").

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 758
Grading comment
Thanks Maksym and Nik, you were both very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Lesiewicz
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Nik-On/Off: http://zlab.bu.edu/~zhangxl/Pearson_correlation.htm
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо за ссылку!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strong positive relationship/association/correlation


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-07 17:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://hotmath.com/help/gt/genericalg2/section_2_6.html

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksym Nevzorov: a possible case, however "тесно-положительная связь" is not very googlable. But it could be derived from "тесная связь"
2 hrs
  -> Я думаю, "тесная/сильная положительная" должна была быть