KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

мне прививку сделали

English translation: They gave me a smallpox shot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:мне прививку сделали
English translation:They gave me a smallpox shot
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

22:55 Jul 4, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medicine
Russian term or phrase: мне прививку сделали
просто про то, как сделали прививку в больнице от оспы...
nixi
They gave me a smallpox shot
Explanation:
самое простое.

I was inoculated against
I was vaccinated against
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
мерси
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12They gave me a smallpox shot
Michael Tovbin
4 +5I was vaccinated/inoculated (against)Clive Wilshin
4I was inoculated or vaccinated against
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
They gave me a smallpox shot


Explanation:
самое простое.

I was inoculated against
I was vaccinated against

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
мерси

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: not much can be added to that :-)
1 min

agree  Jack Doughty: I think vaccinated is best for the specific case of smallpox.
2 mins

agree  Larissa Lagoutina
29 mins

agree  protolmach
1 hr

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
4 hrs

agree  julls
4 hrs

agree  Burravoe Ltd: I agree with Jack - vaccinated is better
11 hrs

agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov
15 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
16 hrs

agree  nattash
16 hrs

agree  Milana_R: vaccinated - yes
3 days8 hrs

agree  Irina Ivanova
3 days9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I was vaccinated/inoculated (against)


Explanation:
vaccinated can be used on its own (without following 'against...')

inoculated must be followed by against + name of disease



Clive Wilshin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russian Express
1 hr

agree  myrafla: You are reading my mind Mr.
2 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
3 hrs

agree  Lale: vaccinated
5 hrs

agree  Yelena.
8 hrs

neutral  Milana_R: "vaccinated" on its own sounds
3 days8 hrs

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I was inoculated or vaccinated against


Explanation:
oxford dictionary

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish