KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

Врач УЗИ диагностики, второй категории

English translation: Category 2 ultrasonic medical investigation specialist


13:01 Jan 11, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: Врач УЗИ диагностики, второй категории
"Врач УЗИ диагностики, второй категории"
Мне кажется, что такая узкая специализация и категории существуют только у нас, но возможно есть какой-то общепринятый перевод?

Заранее спасибо!
xxxM.D.
English translation:Category 2 ultrasonic medical investigation specialist
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-01-11 13:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Cat. 2 ultrasonography specialist
Selected response from:

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Category 2 ultrasonic medical investigation specialist
Alexander Kondorsky
5->Ali Bayraktar
4category II ultrasound diagnostics physician
Stanislav Korobov
4Ultra-sound diagnostics doctor, Category 2
Victoria Ibrahimova
4Doctor, specializing in ultrasound diagnostics (Category 2)
sarandor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ultra-sound diagnostics doctor, Category 2


Explanation:
hope it helps

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Doctor, specializing in ultrasound diagnostics (Category 2)


Explanation:
Not sure about 'Category 2'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-01-11 13:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Скорее всего без запятой:
Doctor specializing in ultrasound diagnostics

sarandor
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Category 2 ultrasonic medical investigation specialist


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-01-11 13:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Cat. 2 ultrasonography specialist

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova: ultrasonography specialist, level II(http://www.lch.hhsc.org/recruit/jobannc/034-06_RAD_MULTI_SP_...
1 hr

agree  The Misha: It's diagnostics, of course, not investigation. I would also say 2nd grade rather than Category 2 - that is reminiscent of hurricanes, not medicine.
2 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: In the US 2nd grad sounds like elmentary school/ I might say Level II Ultrasound specialist
1 day6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
category II ultrasound diagnostics physician


Explanation:
хотя вряд ли есть именно такие словосочетания в англоязычной литературе... Но как-то же переводить нужно! (Желательно - поадекватнее, конечно...)

Есть одна ссылка на этот счёт (с русскоязычного сайта):

name: ARM of **ultrasound diagnostics physician**
Vote and review this url
название: АРМ **врача ультразвуковой диагностики** LookInsi
Откомментировать и оценить этот ресурс
...
http://weblist.ru/weblist-bin/site_descr?http://www.lins.ru/

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 194

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
->


Explanation:
Врач УЗИ диагностики, второй категории - Ultrasound Diagnostics operationg doctor

Врач УЗИ диагностики, 1 ой категории - Ultrasound Diagnostics Consultant Specialist

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4