KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

ингибирующая субстанция Мюллера

English translation: Mullerian inhibiting substance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ингибирующая субстанция Мюллера
English translation:Mullerian inhibiting substance
Entered by: Oleksandr Volyk

12:45 Feb 14, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: ингибирующая субстанция Мюллера
Плазма крови, анализ плазмы или сыворотки, свидетельство про аттестацию лаборатории
Natalie79
Italy
Mullerian inhibiting substance
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2008-02-14 12:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Предположено, что фолликулы продуцируют некую субстанцию, ингибирующую .... Shelden R. Early follicular serum mullerian-inhibiting substance levels are ...
www.rusmedserv.com/problreprod/2002/3/article_478.html

Адекватная секреция müllerian-ингибирующей субстанции при этом заболевании .... Mullerian inhibiting substance: an instructive developmental hormone with ...
genetics.rusmedserv.com/refer/article_46.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 мин (2008-02-14 13:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mullerian inhibiting substance - 13 800 точных совпадений.
Anti-Müllerian hormone - 12 700.
Конечно, синонимы могут быть разные.
Selected response from:

Oleksandr Volyk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Mullerian inhibiting substance
Oleksandr Volyk
4 +1Anti-Müllerian hormone
Dimmy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mullerian inhibiting substance


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2008-02-14 12:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Предположено, что фолликулы продуцируют некую субстанцию, ингибирующую .... Shelden R. Early follicular serum mullerian-inhibiting substance levels are ...
www.rusmedserv.com/problreprod/2002/3/article_478.html

Адекватная секреция müllerian-ингибирующей субстанции при этом заболевании .... Mullerian inhibiting substance: an instructive developmental hormone with ...
genetics.rusmedserv.com/refer/article_46.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 мин (2008-02-14 13:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mullerian inhibiting substance - 13 800 точных совпадений.
Anti-Müllerian hormone - 12 700.
Конечно, синонимы могут быть разные.

Oleksandr Volyk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  mas63: На самом деле речь идет о "факторе регрессии мюллеровых протоков" humbio.ru/Humbio/eclin/001bf024.htm
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Это, вероятно, обратный перевод на английский :)

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anti-Müllerian hormone


Explanation:
реже - Müllerian inhibiting factor (MIF), Mullerian inhibiting hormone (MIH), and Mullerian inhibiting substance (MIS)

в базе медлайна идет именно под этим названием
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/dispomim.cgi?id=600957

а также в википедии
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anti-müllerian_hormone



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-02-14 13:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

мда, и в электронных базах данных (OMIM, UCSC итд) тоже:
http://www.genenames.org/data/hgnc_data.php?hgnc_id=464

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-02-14 13:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

хм. И medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com тоже с любых синонимов дает редирект на Anti-Müllerian hormone:

http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Mullerian in...

И Babylon online dictionary тоже http://www.babylon.com/definition/Anti-müllerian_hormone/Eng...

Хотя вообще в литературе встречается любой вариант. Natalie79, Вас поймут по-любому, побольше бы таких терминов :)

Dimmy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: Also Mullerian inhibitor
11 days
  -> Thank you :) I think, any term mentioned above will be acceptable. In Russian manuals, "Müllerian inhibiting factor (MIF)" is the mostly used one.