KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

после выполнения обкалывания вен

English translation: after injecting around the veins


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:после выполнения обкалывания вен
English translation:after injecting around the veins
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

09:34 Feb 19, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: после выполнения обкалывания вен
This patient has Gaucher disease.

С учетом данных обследования, тяжести, степени и объема варикозного расширения вен, высочайшего риска развития кровотечения после выполнения обкалывания вен – эндоскопическое склерозирование у этого ребенка выполнять считаю нецелесообразно.
Рекомендовано консервативное медикаментозное и симптоматическое лечение

The only terms I can find for обкалываниe are "perforation" and "cutting away", but I am far from sure that either of them is correct in this context.

All comments would be appreciated.

Thanks
Wendy
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
after injecting around the veins
Explanation:
It means that cdrtain medication has been injected in the near-to-vein area.


The Speed Project: Vein Care
***Injecting some of the drug into tissues around the vein*** can be very painful, cause serious infections and drastically shorten the life of veins. ...
www.tspsf.com/speedometer/shooters/vein_care.html - 35k - Кеш - Подібні сторінки


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-02-19 10:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consultantlive.com | Chronic Venous Disease: Update on TreatmentWith the use of tumescent anesthesia—in which a local anesthetic is mixed with saline and injected around the vein—saphenous vein removal can be performed ...
www.consultantlive.com/article/showArticle.jhtml?articleID=... - 38k - Кеш - Подібні сторінки

EVLT™ - Endovenous Laser Treatment of Varicose VeinsThe position of the laser fibre is checked with an ultrasound scan and more local anaesthetic is injected around the vein to minimise any discomfort when ...
www.nuffieldhospitals.org.uk/az_showservice.asp?id=1779 - 13k - Кеш - Подібні сторінки


Selected response from:

Marina Mrouga
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3after injecting around the veins
Marina Mrouga
4after perivenous injectionsJonna Laki
5 -1venous puncturing
Elene P.


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
after injecting around the veins


Explanation:
It means that cdrtain medication has been injected in the near-to-vein area.


The Speed Project: Vein Care
***Injecting some of the drug into tissues around the vein*** can be very painful, cause serious infections and drastically shorten the life of veins. ...
www.tspsf.com/speedometer/shooters/vein_care.html - 35k - Кеш - Подібні сторінки


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-02-19 10:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consultantlive.com | Chronic Venous Disease: Update on TreatmentWith the use of tumescent anesthesia—in which a local anesthetic is mixed with saline and injected around the vein—saphenous vein removal can be performed ...
www.consultantlive.com/article/showArticle.jhtml?articleID=... - 38k - Кеш - Подібні сторінки

EVLT™ - Endovenous Laser Treatment of Varicose VeinsThe position of the laser fibre is checked with an ultrasound scan and more local anaesthetic is injected around the vein to minimise any discomfort when ...
www.nuffieldhospitals.org.uk/az_showservice.asp?id=1779 - 13k - Кеш - Подібні сторінки




Marina Mrouga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leniana Koroleva: www.midlandsveinclinic.co.uk/11.html
18 mins
  -> Спасибо, Лениана

agree  Anton Konashenok
56 mins
  -> Спасибо, Антон

agree  Alexander Vorobyev: Endoscopic injection of (nor)epinephrine around oesophageal varices то stop the bleeding. У ребенка цирроз печени вследствие болезни Гоше.
10 hrs
  -> thank you, Alexander

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
venous puncturing


Explanation:
http://www.medcyclopaedia.com/library/topics/volume_i/v/veno...

http://www.anesthesia-analgesia.org/cgi/content/full/98/1/27...

Elene P.
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marina Mrouga: this terms means entering INTO vein while the requested term means entering liquid AROUND vein
8 hrs
  -> и все-таки вену ПРОТЫКАЮТ при этом ! http://russianmed.ru/content/view/1352/100/ - единственная ссылка по ОБКАЛЫВАНИЮ ВЕН... не считая наш proz.com; короче, я при своем мнении

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after perivenous injections


Explanation:
or: ... as a result of perivenous injections - ...

perivenous (of, relating to, occurring in, or being the tissues surrounding a vein): http://unabridged.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/medical

related link: http://www.bvi.uk.com/papers/foamscler/foams/7.html

Jonna Laki
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian