KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

факультетская терапия

English translation: intermediate course of therapy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:факультетская терапия
English translation:intermediate course of therapy
Entered by: Natalia Potashnik

04:32 Mar 8, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: факультетская терапия
Как правильно перевести слово "факультетская" в названиях предметов, преподававшихся в советских медицинских вузах, например, в таких:

факультетская терапия
факультетская хирургия
факультетская педиатрия

Спасибо
Natalia Potashnik
United States
intermediate course of therapy
Explanation:
or surgery, etc.
Selected response from:

Vadim Khazin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3intermediate course of therapy
Vadim Khazin
4[clinical] residency
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intermediate course of therapy


Explanation:
or surgery, etc.

Vadim Khazin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL: I found both in Oxford "optional" and "departmental"
1 hr
  -> thanks; certainly not optional but mandatory

agree  Katerina Rhodes
18 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Rusinterp
2 days23 hrs
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[clinical] residency


Explanation:
You then have the problem of translating the specialty - surgical residency, pediatrics residency, and I think clinical residency.

Thanks to Dorene for making me think of this! There's a US reference below.


    Reference: http://www.facs.org/medicalstudents/welcome.html
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75