KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

деформирующий остеоартроз

English translation: deforming osteoarthritis/ osteoarthrosis deformans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:деформирующий остеоартроз
English translation:deforming osteoarthritis/ osteoarthrosis deformans
Entered by: xxxM.D.

12:09 Apr 8, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: деформирующий остеоартроз
Подскажите, пожалуйста, как правильно перевести деформирующий остеоартроз (ДОА), в интернете все больше встречаются ссылки на «deforming osteoarthritis» , но насколько помню лекции по латыни –itis указывает на воспалительную природу заболевания.
Спасибо!
xxxM.D.
deforming osteoarthritis/ osteoarthrosis deformans
Explanation:
All of the above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-08 12:23:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are synonyms. Both are caused by inflammation, as you have pointed out. Even traumatic degenerative changes are inflammation-related at some point.
osteoarthrosis. Synonym: osteoarthritis. Origin: osteo-+ G. Arthron, joint, + -osis, condition.
cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?osteoarthrosis
Selected response from:

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you, Nicholas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4deforming osteoarthritis/ osteoarthrosis deformans
Nicholas Krivenko
4degenerative articular disease / degenerative joint disease / degenerative arthritis /Ryszard Matuszewski


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deforming osteoarthritis/ osteoarthrosis deformans


Explanation:
All of the above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-08 12:23:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are synonyms. Both are caused by inflammation, as you have pointed out. Even traumatic degenerative changes are inflammation-related at some point.
osteoarthrosis. Synonym: osteoarthritis. Origin: osteo-+ G. Arthron, joint, + -osis, condition.
cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?osteoarthrosis


Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Nicholas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Kraus
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Serge Driamov: я так и думал: классификация отличается. В России артроз - это разновидность артрита
7 mins
  -> Совершенно верно. Спасибо за комментарий!

agree  mas63: чаще - просто osteoarthritis
11 mins
  -> Спасибо! Хотя "деформирующий" туту необходимо, поскольку артрит/артроз встречается не деформирующий, а, например, анколозирующий (болезнь Бехтерева - спондилоартрит).

agree  Ryszard Matuszewski: to : osteoarthrosis deformans ; просто "osteoarthritis"
7 hrs
  -> Thank you too, Ryszard! I dare to differ on the issue of "просто". Not all types of arthritis result in deformities per se. For instance, lumbar spine (facet joints in particular) OA rarely results in deformities but causes other degenerative changes.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degenerative articular disease / degenerative joint disease / degenerative arthritis /


Explanation:
hypertrophic arthritis / osteoarthritis / osteoarthrosis

Ryszard Matuszewski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish