KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

пальпируемоe уплотнениe

English translation: hard on palpation


08:00 Apr 26, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / fibroid mastopathy of the mamary glands
Russian term or phrase: пальпируемоe уплотнениe
ultrasound examination showed fibroid mastopathy of the mamary glands
varna
English translation:hard on palpation
Explanation:
hard on palpation or hard mass palpated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-26 08:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or firm on palpation is better

Dermatofibromas tend to feel firm or hard on palpation, whereas compound naevi are softer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-26 08:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.patient.co.uk/showdoc/40025997/

while * hard on palpation* is more suitable for cancer

http://www.rcsed.ac.uk/fellows/aaasalem/SymptomsDr.htm
Selected response from:

xxxM.D.
Grading comment
Thanks for support. This was really most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4palpable lump (under skin)Ellen Kraus
3hard on palpationxxxM.D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
palpable lump (under skin)


Explanation:
ought to be an adequate solution

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elene P.
1 min

agree  xxxM.D.: хороший вариант
17 mins

agree  Maksym Nevzorov: or palpable mass
1 hr

agree  Serge Driamov
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hard on palpation


Explanation:
hard on palpation or hard mass palpated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-26 08:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or firm on palpation is better

Dermatofibromas tend to feel firm or hard on palpation, whereas compound naevi are softer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-26 08:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.patient.co.uk/showdoc/40025997/

while * hard on palpation* is more suitable for cancer

http://www.rcsed.ac.uk/fellows/aaasalem/SymptomsDr.htm

xxxM.D.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 564
Grading comment
Thanks for support. This was really most helpful.