KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

в/в

English translation: внутривенно/intravenous/


18:19 Apr 27, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Discharge summary
Russian term or phrase: в/в
This appears twice in different contexts in a medical discharge summary:

"После операции получала анальгетики, антибиотики, в/в инфузии растворов..."

"В лечение - пирацетам 20% 10,0 в/в 7 дней"

I thought the first example might have something to do with intravenous administering (внутривенное вливание) and that the second usage might be just to mean "for a period of 7 days". Any help would be hugely appreciated!
Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
English translation:внутривенно/intravenous/
Explanation:
you are right, this means intravenous infusion for a period of 7 days

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-27 21:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


There is no especial reason to bring ua a discussion of bolus/infusion here.
According to a definition bolus is "A single dose of drug usually injected into a blood vessel over a short period of time. Also called bolus infusion".

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=safari&rls=de-de&d...

I did not specify in my answer whether this was a bolus infuson or a prolonged infusion, just as this was not specified in the sourse text.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-04-28 10:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yeas, Sonia, в/в means intravenous in the second example as well. Whether it comes in the form of a tablet or powder, the final concentration in solution is 20%. It would be quite normal to prescribe an intravenous treatment after the patient has been discharged from hospital.
Selected response from:

Serge Driamov
Belarus
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2внутривенно/intravenous/
Serge Driamov
5 +1IV
Alexander Vorobyev


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IV


Explanation:
intravenous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 мин (2008-04-27 18:23:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's not about "вливание" - it's "внутри/венно" (as в/м - внутримышечно и п/к - подкожно и тд).

Alexander Vorobyev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga B
40 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ольга!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
внутривенно/intravenous/


Explanation:
you are right, this means intravenous infusion for a period of 7 days

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-27 21:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


There is no especial reason to bring ua a discussion of bolus/infusion here.
According to a definition bolus is "A single dose of drug usually injected into a blood vessel over a short period of time. Also called bolus infusion".

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=safari&rls=de-de&d...

I did not specify in my answer whether this was a bolus infuson or a prolonged infusion, just as this was not specified in the sourse text.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-04-28 10:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yeas, Sonia, в/в means intravenous in the second example as well. Whether it comes in the form of a tablet or powder, the final concentration in solution is 20%. It would be quite normal to prescribe an intravenous treatment after the patient has been discharged from hospital.

Serge Driamov
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Vorobyev: Not an infusion, but bolus. //'cause there is no indication that it was diluted in additional volume of normal saline.
4 mins
  -> what makes you think, it was a bolus, not infusion?

agree  Nicholas Krivenko: There actually is a VERY CLER indication: в/в инфузии растворов. I doubt this means a bolus. With DrSerge on that one.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nicholas!

agree  Caroline Devitt
12 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Caroline!