KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

тампон с аминокапроновой кислотой

English translation: gauze pack with aminocaproic acid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:марлевый тампон с аминокапроновой кислотой
English translation:gauze pack with aminocaproic acid
Entered by: xxxM.D.

19:26 Apr 29, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: тампон с аминокапроновой кислотой
Как лучше перевести словосочетание *тампон с аминокапроновой кислотой* в следующем предложении:
Проведена передняя тампонада марлевым *тампоном с аминокапроновой кислотой*.

Anterior nasal packing carried out with a gauze tampon *soaked in aminocaproic acid*?
Спасибо!
xxxM.D.
[gauze] pack with aminocaproic acid
Explanation:
а если уж сильно нужно сказать "тампон, **пропитанный**", то я бы употребил слово "impregnated"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 час (2008-04-30 03:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...gauze pack with rose water..."
http://www.lynnemichaelshairandbeauty.co.uk/4.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 час (2008-04-30 03:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...intranasal tamponade..."
http://pt.wkhealth.com/pt/re/acop/abstract.00043481-20070900...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 час (2008-04-30 03:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Regardless of the form of **tamponade** employed, the hemoglobin and urine output should be closely monitored. This is especially important when a **gauze pack** is used because a large amount of blood can collect behind the pack. In the face of falling hemoglobin or cardiovascular instability, one must not temporize too long by using **tamponade** in a futile attempt to avoid laparotomy or save the uterus..."
http://www.uptodate.com/home/content/topic.do?topicKey=postp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 час (2008-04-30 03:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...uterine hemorrhage despite multiple platelet transfusions, conjugated estrogens, recombinant factor VIIa, **epsilon-aminocaproic acid**, and intracavitary thrombin-soaked **gauze tamponade**"
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15389826?ordinalpos=1&ito...
Selected response from:

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо за помощь! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1[gauze] pack with aminocaproic acid
Stanislav Korobov
3 +2aminocapronic acid on a cotton swab
Vitals


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
*тампон с аминокапроновой кислотой*
aminocapronic acid on a cotton swab


Explanation:
-

Vitals
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elene P.
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  natasha stoyanova: cotton tampon with (soaked in)
1 hr
  -> possible

neutral  Natalie: aminocaproic
4 hrs
  -> exactly

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[gauze] pack with aminocaproic acid


Explanation:
а если уж сильно нужно сказать "тампон, **пропитанный**", то я бы употребил слово "impregnated"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 час (2008-04-30 03:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...gauze pack with rose water..."
http://www.lynnemichaelshairandbeauty.co.uk/4.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 час (2008-04-30 03:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...intranasal tamponade..."
http://pt.wkhealth.com/pt/re/acop/abstract.00043481-20070900...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 час (2008-04-30 03:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Regardless of the form of **tamponade** employed, the hemoglobin and urine output should be closely monitored. This is especially important when a **gauze pack** is used because a large amount of blood can collect behind the pack. In the face of falling hemoglobin or cardiovascular instability, one must not temporize too long by using **tamponade** in a futile attempt to avoid laparotomy or save the uterus..."
http://www.uptodate.com/home/content/topic.do?topicKey=postp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 час (2008-04-30 03:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...uterine hemorrhage despite multiple platelet transfusions, conjugated estrogens, recombinant factor VIIa, **epsilon-aminocaproic acid**, and intracavitary thrombin-soaked **gauze tamponade**"
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15389826?ordinalpos=1&ito...

Example sentence(s):
  • Anterior nasal tamponade using gauze pack with aminocaproic acid...
  • Anterior nasal tamponade by means of gauze pack with aminocaproic acid...
Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо за помощь! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Voalink
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!