KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

нежизнеспособность стомы

English translation: stoma necrosis; compromised viability of stoma


19:39 Jul 3, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: нежизнеспособность стомы
Была выполнена сигмостомия. Через 3 дня появились признаки нежизнеспособности стомы.

Спасибо!!!
xxxM.D.
English translation:stoma necrosis; compromised viability of stoma
Explanation:
http://o-wm.com/article/3021
Stoma necrosis occurs when the blood flow to or from the stoma is impaired or interrupted, resulting in a change in the stoma viability or tissue death. Ischemia is most often noticed within 24 hours postoperatively.5 The occurrence rate of necrosis varies depending on stoma type and general health status of the patient.

Варианты:
- stoma necrosis - этот вариант несколько упрощает терминологию по сравнению с исходным текстом, но суть фактически та же.
- irreversible deterioration of stoma viability - описательный вариант, поближе к исходному тексту дословно
- compromised viability of the stoma

+ можно еще поперебирать варианты с "... viability of the stoma", возможно какой-то более удачный попадется.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-03 20:45:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще вариант - non-viable stoma
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Stoma necrosis / stomal necrosis
AndriyRubashnyy
3 +1stoma necrosis; compromised viability of stoma
Maksym Nevzorov
3no survival chances for the sigmaEllen Kraus


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no survival chances for the sigma


Explanation:
might be a possible solution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 Min. (2008-07-03 20:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no chance for the sigma to survive

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 124

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stoma necrosis / stomal necrosis


Explanation:
necrosis - отмирание; омертвление.

Думаю, по контексту подходит такой вариант.

Stoma necrosis occurs when the blood flow to or from the stoma is impaired or interrupted, resulting in a change in the stoma viability or tissue death. Ischemia is most often noticed within 24 hours postoperatively.5 The occurrence rate of necrosis varies depending on stoma type and general health status of the patient. the incidence of fecal stomas ranges from 12% to 22%.6 A high rate of necrosis has been reported in obese and acutely ill patients.7

http://www.o-wm.com/article/3021


AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Cartlidge: I like the expression you use - stoma viability. What about - there were signs that the stoma was not viable ?
16 mins
  -> The question is not to me. My stoma is practically dead :)

agree  Maksym Nevzorov: Эх, слишком долго размышлял над вариантами. Как один из вариантов, с некоторым упрощением - довольно неплохо.
21 mins
  -> спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stoma necrosis; compromised viability of stoma


Explanation:
http://o-wm.com/article/3021
Stoma necrosis occurs when the blood flow to or from the stoma is impaired or interrupted, resulting in a change in the stoma viability or tissue death. Ischemia is most often noticed within 24 hours postoperatively.5 The occurrence rate of necrosis varies depending on stoma type and general health status of the patient.

Варианты:
- stoma necrosis - этот вариант несколько упрощает терминологию по сравнению с исходным текстом, но суть фактически та же.
- irreversible deterioration of stoma viability - описательный вариант, поближе к исходному тексту дословно
- compromised viability of the stoma

+ можно еще поперебирать варианты с "... viability of the stoma", возможно какой-то более удачный попадется.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-03 20:45:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще вариант - non-viable stoma

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 758
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: compromised viability
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Натали.