KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

ДТО

English translation: possibly a text recognition error: ГБО = hyperbaric oxygen therapy


16:58 Jul 5, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: ДТО
Другие мероприятия(в отношении новорожденного):

викасол, аскорутин, биф. бактерии, карболен, аллохол, ДТО
Elene P.
Georgia
English translation:possibly a text recognition error: ГБО = hyperbaric oxygen therapy
Explanation:
Если речь идет о распознавании текста - возможно, неправильно распозналась аббревиатура. В контекст просится ГБО (= гипербарическая оксигенация).

"Детское терапевтическое отделение" в этом ряду не очень-то смотрится, кроме того, неясно, каким образом туда попал новорожденный - мне кажется, новорожденного отправили бы в специализированное отделение для новорожденных.

Конечно, нельзя такое хлипкое предположение ставить с уверенностью сколько-нибудь большей, чем "Lowest - I am guessing". Настоятельно рекомендую добыть отсканированную картинку, желательно в хорошем разрешении, а не какой-нибудь факс.
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1-xxxsavaria
3 +1p(a)ediatric wardCaroline Devitt
2Diluted Tincture of Opium
Jack Doughty
1possibly a text recognition error: ГБО = hyperbaric oxygen therapy
Maksym Nevzorov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
-


Explanation:
I am afraid this particular one has already come up before in the framework of KudoZ discussions,at least in a geological sense. See below


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/russian_to_english/geology/2280959
xxxsavaria
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Caroline Devitt: No offence, but this is nothing to do with the question. The translation given in your link is 'crushing and transportation division', which is nothing to do with medical treatment of newborn babies.
12 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Diluted Tincture of Opium


Explanation:
It might be this if it is an abbreviation of an English term rather than a Russian abbreviation. (But I don't know whether it is medically appropriate in your context).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maksym Nevzorov: It is really quite unlikely that they treat newborns with opium
30 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
p(a)ediatric ward


Explanation:
ДТО = детское терапевтическое отделение (http://ltalk.ru/lady/126-056-jessenciale-n-i-novorozhdennye-... - or детский терапевтический отдел, I suppose.

It's spelt 'paediatric' in British English, and 'pediatric' in American English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-07-05 17:16:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say 'children's ward', but actually I think 'p(a)ediatric ward' is better for your context.

Caroline Devitt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Vorobyev: :-)
12 mins
  -> Спасибо!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
possibly a text recognition error: ГБО = hyperbaric oxygen therapy


Explanation:
Если речь идет о распознавании текста - возможно, неправильно распозналась аббревиатура. В контекст просится ГБО (= гипербарическая оксигенация).

"Детское терапевтическое отделение" в этом ряду не очень-то смотрится, кроме того, неясно, каким образом туда попал новорожденный - мне кажется, новорожденного отправили бы в специализированное отделение для новорожденных.

Конечно, нельзя такое хлипкое предположение ставить с уверенностью сколько-нибудь большей, чем "Lowest - I am guessing". Настоятельно рекомендую добыть отсканированную картинку, желательно в хорошем разрешении, а не какой-нибудь факс.

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 758
Grading comment
thanks!!!