KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

произвольная деятельность

English translation: volitional activity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:произвольная деятельность
English translation:volitional activity
Entered by: xxxM.D.

17:59 Jul 7, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: произвольная деятельность
Деменция. Выраженные нарушения регуляции произвольной деятельности, которые существенно затрудняют повседневную деятельность (работа, социальная активность, взаимодействие с другими лицами, членами семьи).
Спасибо!
xxxM.D.
volitional activity
Explanation:
Волевой психоз, психоз, харак-. теризующийся расстройством. воли. Volitional response. Произвольная реакция. Volitional tremor. Дрожание при произвольных ...
files.zipsites.ru/books/psy/dictionaryII.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-07-07 18:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

19 Sep 2007 ... the individual unable to think abstractly and function through volitional activities.3,4 Distinguishing the causes and type of dementia ...
www.uspharmacist.com/index.asp?show=article&page=8_2106.htm
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you! Sorry that I took too long to choose!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4volitional activityDylan Edwards
4arbitrariness, arbitrary activityEllen Kraus
4voluntary activity
Serge Driamov
3Intentional Activity
Ann Nosova


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voluntary activity


Explanation:
voluntary activity - вариант, предлагаемый мультитраном.
В данном случае, похоже, верный.

Имеется также много переводов словосочетаний со словом "произвольно/ый" по теме медицина.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-07 18:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

англоязычные ссылки:

http://jap.physiology.org/cgi/content/abstract/84/1/69

http://jn.nutrition.org/cgi/content/abstract/107/9/1595

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/7290280


    Reference: http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s=%EF%F0%EE%E8%E7%E2%E...
    Reference: http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=%EF%F0%EE%E8%E7%E2%EE%EB...
Serge Driamov
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arbitrariness, arbitrary activity


Explanation:
I think this to be what is asked for here

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 124

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volitional activity


Explanation:
Волевой психоз, психоз, харак-. теризующийся расстройством. воли. Volitional response. Произвольная реакция. Volitional tremor. Дрожание при произвольных ...
files.zipsites.ru/books/psy/dictionaryII.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-07-07 18:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

19 Sep 2007 ... the individual unable to think abstractly and function through volitional activities.3,4 Distinguishing the causes and type of dementia ...
www.uspharmacist.com/index.asp?show=article&page=8_2106.htm

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you! Sorry that I took too long to choose!

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Intentional Activity


Explanation:
Мне кажется, это соответствует контексту. Именно "преднамеренная" деятельность, т.е. контролируемая корой (и занимаясь которой, люди должны желать совершить тот или иной поступок). Ее нарушение/отсутствие и затрудняет повседневную жизнь (работу, общение, пр.).


http://www.tarahost.net/pages/happiness/42839.php
Intentional Activity (40%). For this description, let me quote from the newsletter. "The term intentional activities refers to those thoughts and behaviors that require effort. This effort may be apparent only to us (for example, making a list of goals for the week) or it may be visible to others (for example, doing a favor for a friend).

http://www.spring.org.uk/2007/11/sustainable-happiness-why-i...
The only thing that is left is what we actually do every day. What Sheldon and Lyubomirsky refer to as 'intentional activity'.

http://www.gastroportal.ru/php/content.php?id=103635&pr=prin...
Electromyography registered a patchy pattern of intentional muscular activity and marked denervation activity but largely normal nerve conduction.

Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 236