KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

на фоне

English translation: together with


13:59 Jul 8, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: на фоне
улучшение чего-то на фоне лечения чем-то
Elene P.
Georgia
English translation:together with
Explanation:
фон generally means background, which is itself an added or extra thing with main one. So here "along with the treatment" is what is needed. something is cured when something is used along with the treatment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-07-08 14:56:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

along with or together with can be used.
Selected response from:

janasru
India
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1improved while on X therapy/medication (OR JUST) on X
Marina Aleyeva
5together withjanasru
4when
Stanislav Korobov
3 +1in the course of treatmentKameliya
3alongside with
Evgeny Pobegalov
3while
Serg Yefimov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the course of treatment


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 мин (2008-07-08 14:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or over/during the course of treatment

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katerina turevich: the course of treatment with .... has improved the condition of ....
31 mins
  -> thank you, Katerina!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
while


Explanation:
improving smth while treating with smth

Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alongside with


Explanation:
Я обычно так перевожу - заказчиков устраивает. Но не вполне уверен, что это самый удачный вариант.

Evgeny Pobegalov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 299

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
together with


Language variant: along with

Explanation:
фон generally means background, which is itself an added or extra thing with main one. So here "along with the treatment" is what is needed. something is cured when something is used along with the treatment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-07-08 14:56:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

along with or together with can be used.

Example sentence(s):
  • for eg. a rub of a pain balm along with a pain killer will cure a headache.
janasru
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
improved while on X therapy/medication (OR JUST) on X


Explanation:
Еще варианты:

improvement/improved following 2-week administration of X
improved within 2 weeks of treatment with X
on-drug improvement of...


Has anyone with CFS improved while on Antibiotics? ...
dailystrength.org/c/Chronic_Fatigue_Syndrome/forum/972605-has-anyone-cfs-improved

The work builds on a smaller study by doctors at the University of Rochester Medical Center in which several patients with MS improved while on a medicine ...
rarediseases.about.com/library/weekly/blnews072201.htm

One child experienced improved sleep, and one's eczema improved, while on the elimination diet.
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0ISW/is_270/ai_n26716244


Four of five patients with square-wave oscillations, probably a related fixation disturbance, showed an improvement on therapy with valproic acid.
www.guideline.gov/summary/summary.aspx?doc_id=9644

Patients’ muscle tone improved while on the drug treatments
www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2002/05/020514075629.htm

Overall, 10 patients improved on therapy whereas three remained stable.
bjo.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/91/10/1341


----------------------------------------

Замечу, что обороты с предлогом with означают "на фоне", но в другом смысле: одно заболевание на фоне другого. Русское "на фоне" многозначно, поэтому при переводе нужен дифференцированный подход: что и на фоне чего.

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Dorene - hope common sense wins next time...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when


Explanation:
(с перестройкой предложения, если потребуется...)

Обычно я перевожу это именно так. Пока нареканий не было - ни со стороны отечественных заказчиков, ни со стороны зарубежных...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-08 17:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Т.е., напр., "...an improvement of... in... **when** treated with..."

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 194