KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

догоспитальный и госпитальный этапы

English translation: during the pre admission and inpatient periods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:догоспитальный и госпитальный этапы
English translation:during the pre admission and inpatient periods
Entered by: Miranda16r

14:19 Jul 8, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: догоспитальный и госпитальный этапы
СИСТЕМА XXX создана с учетом возможности расширения и интеграции с другими информационными решениями и медицинскими системами, что обеспечивает преемственность догоспитального и госпитального этапов.

Меня интересуют только вышеобозначенные термины. Заранее спасибо!
Miranda16r
Russian Federation
during the pre admission and inpatient periods
Explanation:
Don't let the parallelism in Russian fool you.

Try the above if the context is inpatient (staying overnight)

If you are not sure whether outpatient (day surgery) is also included try something like

during the preadmission period and the hospital stay
Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1prehospital and hospital stages
Alexander Onishko
4during the pre admission and inpatient periodsDorene Cornwell
3 +1pre-admission and admission stages
Elene P.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-admission and admission stages


Explanation:
-

Elene P.
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donald Scott Alexander: Yes, "pre-admission" is a common term in the US, referring to before being admitted to the hospital.
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prehospital and hospital stages


Explanation:
[Effectiveness of streptodecase in prehospital and hospital stages ...
[Effectiveness of streptodecase in prehospital and hospital stages of the treatment of patients with acute myocardial infarct]. [Article in Russian] ...

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/8035543

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgeny Pobegalov
1 min
  -> Спасибо, Евгений!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
during the pre admission and inpatient periods


Language variant: US

Explanation:
Don't let the parallelism in Russian fool you.

Try the above if the context is inpatient (staying overnight)

If you are not sure whether outpatient (day surgery) is also included try something like

during the preadmission period and the hospital stay

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!