KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

Информационно-справочное издание

English translation: (Information and) reference edition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Информационно-справочное издание
English translation:(Information and) reference edition
Entered by: Elene P.

16:49 Jul 8, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: Информационно-справочное издание
Указано в списке литературы
Elene P.
Georgia
(Information and) reference edition
Explanation:
Since a reference edition must surely be intended for looking up information, I am not sure that it is necessary to include it in the translation.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(Information and) reference edition
Jack Doughty
3 +2reference editionKameliya
3 +1reference guide
sarandor
3I&R edition
Serg Yefimov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(Information and) reference edition


Explanation:
Since a reference edition must surely be intended for looking up information, I am not sure that it is necessary to include it in the translation.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
37 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Onishko
39 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Kondorsky
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reference edition


Explanation:
.

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
37 mins
  -> thanks, Aleksey!

agree  Dida Stadler
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reference guide


Explanation:
It depends on the context.

It means edition in the following example:
Holy Bible: Catholic Reference Edition

But often, it just means 'reference book'. IF that's the case, I would drop 'edition' here.

sarandor
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I&R edition


Explanation:
I&R edition

Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16