KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

поколачивание

English translation: costovertebral angle tenderness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:болезненность при поколачивании поясничной области
English translation:costovertebral angle tenderness
Entered by: Serge Driamov

17:19 Jul 9, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: поколачивание
При поколачивании обеих поясничных областей болезненности не отмечает.

Спасибо!
Serge Driamov
Belarus
переводите посредством термина "costovertebral angle tenderness"
Explanation:
При поколачивании обеих поясничных областей болезненности не отмечает = No costovertebral angle tenderness at both sides.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-07-10 09:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

См. также обсуждение здесь:
http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=ForumReplies&MessNum=122368&l1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2008-07-11 13:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно писать и percussion (и я сам это в той старой ветке на мультитране предлагал) - но при этом вы заставите читателя с медицинским образованием на какое-то время подумать "а при чем же тут перкуссия?", запутав его. Ведь под перкуссией понимают прежде всего выслушивание звуков, возникающих при постукивании, а тут речь о другом. То, что у нас (не совсем верно) очень широко называют "симптомом Пастернацкого", а более точно - "симптомом поколачивания по поясничной области" или "болезненностью при поколачивании по пояснице" в англоязычных медицинских кругах очень широко называется именно "costovertebral angle tenderness". В сети огромное количество подтверждений этому, сейчас приведу несколько ссылок. Даже сокращение этому симптому есть стандартное - CVA/CVAT.

http://www.wrongdiagnosis.com/c/closed_angle_glaucoma/book-d...
Costovertebral angle tenderness




Costovertebral angle (CVA) tenderness indicates sudden distention of the renal capsule. It almost always accompanies unelicited, dull, constant flank pain in the CVA just lateral to the sacrospinalis muscle and below the 12th rib. This associated pain typically travels anteriorly in the subcostal region toward the umbilicus.

Percussing the CVA elicits tenderness, if present. (See Eliciting CVA tenderness, page 158.) A patient who doesn't have this symptom will perceive a thudding, jarring, or pressurelike sensation when tested, but no pain. A patient with a disorder that distends the renal capsule will experience intense pain as the renal capsule stretches and stimulates the afferent nerves, which emanate from the spinal cord at levels T11 through L2 and innervate the kidney.

www.emedicine.com/emerg/topic625.htm
Classic findings with pyelonephritis include fever, chills, and costovertebral angle (CVA) tenderness that follow the symptoms of UTI. ...

http://www.brooksidepress.org/Products/OperationalMedicine/D...
Costovertebral angle tenderness (CVA tenderness)
With patient seated upright, place palm of left hand over each costovertebral angle.
Strike back of left hand with ulnar surface of right fist.
Tenderness elicited suggest kidney infection such as pyelonephritis or perinephric abcess.
*pyelonephritis: Inflammation of kidney substance and pelvis.
*perinephric abcess: Absess formation in the peritoneal membrane surrounding the kidney (Tabers Medical Dictionary, 1989).
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
спасибо, Максим!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2percussion
Stanislav Korobov
3 +2переводите посредством термина "costovertebral angle tenderness"
Maksym Nevzorov
4tappingEllen Kraus
5 -1palpation
Aleksey Chervinskiy
3tapotement
Elene P.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tapotement


Explanation:
;)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-09 17:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No tenderness was caused by tapotement of both lumbar areas.

smth like this...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-09 17:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ИМХО, и по русски не звучит...

Elene P.
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
palpation


Explanation:
Имеется в виду пальпация.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-09 17:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=4738
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Пальпация

Моя лучшая половина изучает медицину, и когда она и ее коллеги упражнялись в пальпации, они именно так легонько постукавали по поверхности тела кончиками пальцев или ладонью.

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ellen Kraus: to palpate means to touch the afflicted part of the body very carefully so as not to harm it. What is meant here is a more intensive touch.
47 mins

disagree  Angelika Kuznetsova: Пальпация - это не поколачивание, и даже не постукивание, сорри
15 hrs
  -> That's how it was done on me, by tapping and stroking by multiple individuals

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tapping


Explanation:
might equally correspond here

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 124

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
percussion


Explanation:
s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-07-10 11:49:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Physical examination revealed tenderness to **percussion** of the right **kidney**, but otherwise normal findings. His intense flank pain was similar to features of ...
emj.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/22/8/595

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-07-10 12:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

При **перкуссии симптом Пастернацкого** отрицателен. Над лобком определяется тимпанический перкуторный звук. При пальпации болезненности в реберно – позвоночной ...
medicus.iatp.by/docs/Base/Histories/Hirurg/Hir1.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-07-10 12:16:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Симптом Пастернацкого.

Болезненность при **поколачивании** поясничной области - один из наиболее частых симптомов заболеваний почки и околопочечной клетчатки. Определяется путем нанесения коротких несильных ударов ребром ладони по поясничной области (в реберно-мышечном углу) поочередно с каждой стороны. Удары могут быть нанесены и кулаком, но они нe должны быть сильными. Обычно определяют симптом Пастернацкого в положении больного стоя или сидя, но в случае иммобилизации его на спине можно определять этот симптом, подводя руку под спину больного и постукивая по поясничной области **копчиками пальцев**
http://urology.com.ua/pagesid-529.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-07-10 12:19:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Постукивание, похлопывание, поколачивание... Какая разница? В данном случае важно появление (или отсутствие) болезненности при этом механическом раздражении...

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgeny Pobegalov: "the patient notes no tenderness at loin (lumbar) percussion"
20 hrs
  -> "The doctor - as well...":-) Благодарю Вас!

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
23 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое, Алексей!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
переводите посредством термина "costovertebral angle tenderness"


Explanation:
При поколачивании обеих поясничных областей болезненности не отмечает = No costovertebral angle tenderness at both sides.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-07-10 09:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

См. также обсуждение здесь:
http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=ForumReplies&MessNum=122368&l1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2008-07-11 13:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно писать и percussion (и я сам это в той старой ветке на мультитране предлагал) - но при этом вы заставите читателя с медицинским образованием на какое-то время подумать "а при чем же тут перкуссия?", запутав его. Ведь под перкуссией понимают прежде всего выслушивание звуков, возникающих при постукивании, а тут речь о другом. То, что у нас (не совсем верно) очень широко называют "симптомом Пастернацкого", а более точно - "симптомом поколачивания по поясничной области" или "болезненностью при поколачивании по пояснице" в англоязычных медицинских кругах очень широко называется именно "costovertebral angle tenderness". В сети огромное количество подтверждений этому, сейчас приведу несколько ссылок. Даже сокращение этому симптому есть стандартное - CVA/CVAT.

http://www.wrongdiagnosis.com/c/closed_angle_glaucoma/book-d...
Costovertebral angle tenderness




Costovertebral angle (CVA) tenderness indicates sudden distention of the renal capsule. It almost always accompanies unelicited, dull, constant flank pain in the CVA just lateral to the sacrospinalis muscle and below the 12th rib. This associated pain typically travels anteriorly in the subcostal region toward the umbilicus.

Percussing the CVA elicits tenderness, if present. (See Eliciting CVA tenderness, page 158.) A patient who doesn't have this symptom will perceive a thudding, jarring, or pressurelike sensation when tested, but no pain. A patient with a disorder that distends the renal capsule will experience intense pain as the renal capsule stretches and stimulates the afferent nerves, which emanate from the spinal cord at levels T11 through L2 and innervate the kidney.

www.emedicine.com/emerg/topic625.htm
Classic findings with pyelonephritis include fever, chills, and costovertebral angle (CVA) tenderness that follow the symptoms of UTI. ...

http://www.brooksidepress.org/Products/OperationalMedicine/D...
Costovertebral angle tenderness (CVA tenderness)
With patient seated upright, place palm of left hand over each costovertebral angle.
Strike back of left hand with ulnar surface of right fist.
Tenderness elicited suggest kidney infection such as pyelonephritis or perinephric abcess.
*pyelonephritis: Inflammation of kidney substance and pelvis.
*perinephric abcess: Absess formation in the peritoneal membrane surrounding the kidney (Tabers Medical Dictionary, 1989).

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 758
Grading comment
спасибо, Максим!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelika Kuznetsova: Очень аргументированный ответ
1 day17 hrs
  -> Благодарю, Анжелика.

agree  Martinique
2 days19 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Елена.