KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

чашечки почек

English translation: kidney/renal calices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:чашечки почек
English translation:kidney/renal calices
Entered by: Natalie

19:13 Jul 9, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: чашечки почек
В проекции синусов нижней группы чашечек обеих почек определяются кистозные образования размером 155мм и 13мм.
Serge Driamov
Belarus
Kidney Calices
Explanation:
:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-09 19:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.online-medical-dictionary.org/Kidney Calices.asp?...
Recesses of the kidney pelvis which divides into two wide, cup-shaped major renal calices, with each major calix subdivided into 7 to 14 minor calices. Urine empties into a minor calix from collecting tubules, then passes through the major calix, renal pelvis, and ureter to enter the urinary bladder. (From Moore, Clinically Oriented Anatomy, 3d ed, p211)
Selected response from:

Elena Robert
France
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Kidney Calices
Elena Robert
4callix renalis or renal cup or calyxEllen Kraus


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kidney Calices


Explanation:
:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-09 19:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.online-medical-dictionary.org/Kidney Calices.asp?...
Recesses of the kidney pelvis which divides into two wide, cup-shaped major renal calices, with each major calix subdivided into 7 to 14 minor calices. Urine empties into a minor calix from collecting tubules, then passes through the major calix, renal pelvis, and ureter to enter the urinary bladder. (From Moore, Clinically Oriented Anatomy, 3d ed, p211)


Elena Robert
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgeny Pobegalov: или renal calices
3 mins
  -> Спасибо, Евгений!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
callix renalis or renal cup or calyx


Explanation:
yes, I think this fits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Min. (2008-07-09 19:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In plural pls.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 124