KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

формирование двуствольной стомы.

English translation: double-barrel colostomy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:формирование двуствольной стомы.
English translation:double-barrel colostomy
Entered by: Serge Driamov

07:26 Jul 10, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: формирование двуствольной стомы.
Учитывая распространенность опухолевого процесса решено выполнить лапаротомию, ревизию органов брюшной полости, формирование двуствольной стомы.
Serge Driamov
Belarus
creation of double barrel stoma
Explanation:
http://www.emedicine.com/ped/TOPIC2994.HTM
B) double barrel stoma - End stoma and mucous fistula are divided and brought through the same incision (inset shows closed mucus fistula sutured to abdominal wall), ...

Возможно, не creation, а formation или еще какой-нибудь термин; я хотел показать прежде всего перевод "двуствольной стомы".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-07-10 07:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вариант: напишите "..., double barrel colostomy." - тогда можно не озадачиваться переводом слова "формирование".
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Максим!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1double-barreled stoma
Elene P.
3 +1creation of double barrel stoma
Maksym Nevzorov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double-barreled stoma


Explanation:
Intestinal stomas: principles, techniques, and management - Google Books Resultby Peter A. Cataldo, John M. MacKeigan - 2004 - Medical - 335 pages
The enterotome was induced into the double-barreled stoma and closed without producing any pain. Pressure was gradually increased. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0824747070...


Elene P.
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislav Korobov: лучше, по-моему, "double-barrel stoma"... См., напр., http://www.emedicine.com/ped/topic2994.htm и www.gdn.edu/faculty/kdavis/Stoma Care Basics.ppt
6 mins
  -> thx. вы правы, больше хитов в гугле. спасибо

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creation of double barrel stoma


Explanation:
http://www.emedicine.com/ped/TOPIC2994.HTM
B) double barrel stoma - End stoma and mucous fistula are divided and brought through the same incision (inset shows closed mucus fistula sutured to abdominal wall), ...

Возможно, не creation, а formation или еще какой-нибудь термин; я хотел показать прежде всего перевод "двуствольной стомы".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-07-10 07:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вариант: напишите "..., double barrel colostomy." - тогда можно не озадачиваться переводом слова "формирование".

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 758
Grading comment
Спасибо, Максим!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgeny Pobegalov: Именно так: double-barrel colostomy - это и будет тот оперативный прием, который многие мои коллеги по-русски неуклюже называют "формированием тру-ля-ля..."
1 day1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Евгений.