KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

трансверзостома

English translation: transverse ostomy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:трансверзостома
English translation:transverse ostomy
Entered by: Natalie

08:36 Jul 10, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: трансверзостома
Сформирована двуствольная трансверзостома.

'transversostoma' или 'transverse stoma'?

Спасибо!
Serge Driamov
Belarus
transversostoma
Explanation:
s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-10 08:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... complications (anastomotic leakage, pelvic sepsis, pulmonary complications, problems of the temporary right **transversostoma**, and bladder dysfunction). ...
www.annalsofsurgery.com/pt/re/annos/fulltext.00000658-19960...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-10 08:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...after closure of a protective ileostoma (two patients) or transversostoma (one patient)..."
http://www.nature.com/bjc/journal/v92/n7/full/6602485a.html
Selected response from:

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Vivat MBF!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transversostoma
Stanislav Korobov
3 +1transverse colostomy
Maksym Nevzorov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transverse colostomy


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-10 08:40:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Temporary Transverse Colostomy vs Loop Ileostomy in DiversionTC indicates transverse colostomy; LI, loop ileostomy; and .... Rutegard J, Dahlgren S. Transverse colostomy or loop ileostomy as diverting ...
archsurg.ama-assn.org/cgi/reprint/136/3/338.pdf

Primary anastomosis with transverse colostomy as an alternative to ...combined with a transverse colostomy, the intention being to ... transverse colostomy was constructed if free perforation had. occurred. ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/bjs.1800820208

http://www.google.com/search?q="transverse colostomy"
Персональные Результаты 1 - 50 из примерно 7 840 для "transverse colostomy". (0,39 секунд)

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 758

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgeny Pobegalov
1 day29 mins
  -> Спасибо, Евгений.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transversostoma


Explanation:
s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-10 08:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... complications (anastomotic leakage, pelvic sepsis, pulmonary complications, problems of the temporary right **transversostoma**, and bladder dysfunction). ...
www.annalsofsurgery.com/pt/re/annos/fulltext.00000658-19960...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-10 08:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...after closure of a protective ileostoma (two patients) or transversostoma (one patient)..."
http://www.nature.com/bjc/journal/v92/n7/full/6602485a.html

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Vivat MBF!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elene P.
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Елена!