KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

треть сигмовидной кишки

English translation: distal third of the sigmoid colon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:дистальная треть сигмовидной кишки
English translation:distal third of the sigmoid colon
Entered by: Serge Driamov

08:55 Jul 10, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: треть сигмовидной кишки
Рак дистальной трети сигмовидной кишки

'distal 1/3rd of sigmoid colon'?
'distal one third of sigmoid colon'?

как принято это выражать?

спасибо!
Serge Driamov
Belarus
distal third of the sigmoid colon
Explanation:
Fractures of the distal third of the humerus with palsy of the ...In the distal third of the humerus, the nerve is fixed by. the lateral intermuscular septum and is in close contact. with the diaphysis. ...
www.jbjs.org.uk/cgi/reprint/88-B/12/1625.pdf

Primary squamous cell carcinoma of the colorectum: Case report and ...ferential lesion of the distal third of the sigmoid colon. 0. 1987 Alan R. Liss, Inc. measuring. 7. cm in length (Fig. 1). Intravenous pyelo- ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/jso.2930350211



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2008-07-13 07:25:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thx
Selected response from:

Elene P.
Georgia
Grading comment
Спасибо, Elene!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2distal third of the sigmoid colon
Elene P.
5the last 1/3 of sigmoidjgassko
3distal third; вариант: distal portion of sigmoid colon
Maksym Nevzorov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distal third; вариант: distal portion of sigmoid colon


Explanation:
distal portion - как вариант, чтобы уйти от потенциально плохо воспринимаемой "distal third"

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 758

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the last 1/3 of sigmoid


Explanation:
They are talking about the LAST( distal) portion of the colon, which is a part of the large intestin and can be roughly devided into three parts: proximal 1/3, mid 1/3 and distal 1/3.

Example sentence(s):
  • Multiple diverticulies were present along the all three sections of the colon.
jgassko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distal third of the sigmoid colon


Explanation:
Fractures of the distal third of the humerus with palsy of the ...In the distal third of the humerus, the nerve is fixed by. the lateral intermuscular septum and is in close contact. with the diaphysis. ...
www.jbjs.org.uk/cgi/reprint/88-B/12/1625.pdf

Primary squamous cell carcinoma of the colorectum: Case report and ...ferential lesion of the distal third of the sigmoid colon. 0. 1987 Alan R. Liss, Inc. measuring. 7. cm in length (Fig. 1). Intravenous pyelo- ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/jso.2930350211



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2008-07-13 07:25:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thx

Elene P.
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Спасибо, Elene!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislav Korobov: возможно, также, "the lower third of the sigmoid colon" (напр., http://www.springerlink.com/content/kw3k920673467670)
7 mins
  -> thx

agree  Evgeny Pobegalov
1 day12 mins
  -> спасибо