KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

по месту жительства

English translation: in this context


12:34 Jul 10, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: по месту жительства
"рекомендовано проведение системной полихимиотерапии по месту жительства."

Интересует перевод "по месту жительства" в данном контексте.

Спасибо!
Serge Driamov
Belarus
English translation:in this context
Explanation:
at a treatment facility near the patient's place of residence.


Polychemotherapy is administered at a facility not a patient's home, IMHO
Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
спасибо, nrabate!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6at the patient's place of residence/homeCaroline Devitt
5 +1at the local health centerjgassko
4 +2in this context
nrabate
4based on the (patient's) area of residencenatasha stoyanova
4his place of residenceEllen Kraus
4at his/her residence
Stanislav Korobov
3domiciliary /// at home
Elene P.
3in-home polychemotherapy
Serg Yefimov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
domiciliary /// at home


Explanation:
-

Elene P.
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at his/her residence


Explanation:
s

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 194

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
at the patient's place of residence/home


Explanation:
I think adding 'the patient's' sound better in English.

Caroline Devitt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nurzhan KZ
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Angelika Kuznetsova
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Evgeny Pobegalov
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his place of residence


Explanation:
IMO what is meant here is the place of residence, not just his residence. place of residence may be a town, city or a village; residence, however, could mean the building in which is his flat

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 124

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in this context


Explanation:
at a treatment facility near the patient's place of residence.


Polychemotherapy is administered at a facility not a patient's home, IMHO

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо, nrabate!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
6 hrs

agree  Maksym Nevzorov: ПХТ будет проводиться в том учреждении, которое отвечает за территорию, на которой прописан пациент. Может быть "in patient's local/home chemotherapy facility"?
1 day4 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in-home polychemotherapy


Explanation:
....of in-home polychemotherapy

Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
based on the (patient's) area of residence


Explanation:
Mastectomy or breast conserving surgery? Factors affecting type of ... -Individuals who had no surgery within 120 days following diagnosis were ... into strata of treatment choice based on tumor size and area of residence. ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1459180


natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Caroline Devitt: It would be based 'at', not 'on' - the meaning is different. :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Caroline

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the local health center


Explanation:
After oncological patients are discharged from inpatient (hospital) care, they are typically referred for continuation of their treatments to local oncological outpatient (ambulatory) centers.

jgassko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksym Nevzorov: You are right in your description, but the centers are not necessarily outpatient, in my opinion. They may require hospitalization during chemotherapy, too.
1 day5 hrs