KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

Самая мудрая часть тела

English translation: wisdom tooth


13:20 Jul 10, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Анатомия
Russian term or phrase: Самая мудрая часть тела
"Перевод этого термина с английского на русский убеждает нас в том, что эта часть человеческого тела - самая мудрая" Это загадка, не могу найти ответ. Но чувствую, что истина где-то рядом:)))
Angelika Kuznetsova
Russian Federation
English translation:wisdom tooth
Explanation:
зуб мудрости
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Александр, 10 баллов Вам! С ходу догадались! Респект и уважуха:))) (масло-масляное:) )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the wisest part of the body
Elene P.
4 +2wisdom tooth
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wisdom tooth


Explanation:
зуб мудрости

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Александр, 10 баллов Вам! С ходу догадались! Респект и уважуха:))) (масло-масляное:) )
Notes to answerer
Asker: е-мое!!!! Ну точно же!!! Зуб мудрости! В рот-то я не заглянула!:)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elene P.: тоже хорошо!
0 min
  -> Спасибо, Лена!

agree  Kirill Semenov: Саша, пора в психушку лекарем ;) + Я на видео поснимаю. Я большой любитель и, смею думать, где-то даже знаток фильмофф ужасофф.
7 mins
  -> А ещё я хирургом могу работать. А что? Крови я не боюсь. Нож есть. :)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the wisest part of the body


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2008-07-10 13:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my guess would be brain ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-10 13:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe it's a pituitary gland (in the brain) ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-10 13:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO

Elene P.
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadi Burkov
2 mins
  -> thx

agree  Kirill Semenov: straight between the eyes
4 mins
  -> спасибо