KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

разрыв печени и внутреннее кровоизлияние

English translation: liver rupture, and internal hemorrhage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:разрыв печени и внутреннее кровоизлияние
English translation:liver rupture, and internal hemorrhage
Entered by: LiudmilaM

21:31 Jul 10, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical death certificate
Russian term or phrase: разрыв печени и внутреннее кровоизлияние
Врачебное свидетельство о смерти:
7. Причина Смерти: Разрыв печени и внутреннее кровоизлияние в результате сильного избиенияю
LiudmilaM
United States
rupture of the liver, and internal hemorrhage
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Sergei_A
Grading comment
Thank you, I also prefer to say "liver rupture"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3rupture of the liver, and internal hemorrhageSergei_A
3collapse of the liver and inner haemorrhage
katerina turevich


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collapse of the liver and inner haemorrhage


Explanation:
though I am not sure about the 'inner' .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-07-10 21:48:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps 'inner " even goes,
inner heamorrhage as a result of a beating.
Still it seems redundant.

katerina turevich
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rupture of the liver, and internal hemorrhage


Explanation:


Sergei_A
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Thank you, I also prefer to say "liver rupture"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy: or just liver rupture, опередили, коллега :)
2 mins
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Nicholas Krivenko: With Aleksey and loose the comma.
6 mins
  -> Спасибо:) A comma is needed before the coordinating conjunction "and" in a compound sentence.

agree  Stanislav Korobov: in my opinion, 'rupture' is markedly more preferable than, e.g., 'collapse'
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)