KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

участок энцефаломаляции

English translation: area of encephalomalatia


11:06 Jul 14, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: участок энцефаломаляции
КТ головного мозга. Практически всю правую затылочную долю занимает участок энцефаломаляции.

Пока такая версия – a low-density area, но может быть есть другой, общепринятый термин?

Спасибо!
xxxM.D.
English translation:area of encephalomalatia
Explanation:
WikiAnswers - What does increased signal intensity in the central ...Focal area of increased signal intensity in left cerebellar hemisphere to represent a focal area of encephalomalatia definition? ...
wiki.answers.com/Q/What_does_increased_signal_intensity_in_the_central_area_of_the_spinal_cord_mean


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-07-14 11:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

low-density совсем другое

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-07-14 11:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

маловато (56), но я считаю, ничего не поделаешь, что есть то есть.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-14 12:47:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Молодец Станислав!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-14 12:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

одна буква и уже 42 400

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-14 12:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

42 200

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-14 13:39:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thx
Selected response from:

Elene P.
Georgia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3area of encephalomalatia
Elene P.
4 +1encephalomalacia sectionEllen Kraus


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encephalomalacia section


Explanation:
the Latin word stands for <softening of the brain >

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislav Korobov: "encephalomalacia" - yes; however "area" seems to be preferable (see, e.g., here - http://www.ajronline.org/cgi/reprint/150/5/1133)
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
area of encephalomalatia


Explanation:
WikiAnswers - What does increased signal intensity in the central ...Focal area of increased signal intensity in left cerebellar hemisphere to represent a focal area of encephalomalatia definition? ...
wiki.answers.com/Q/What_does_increased_signal_intensity_in_the_central_area_of_the_spinal_cord_mean


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-07-14 11:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

low-density совсем другое

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-07-14 11:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

маловато (56), но я считаю, ничего не поделаешь, что есть то есть.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-14 12:47:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Молодец Станислав!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-14 12:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

одна буква и уже 42 400

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-14 12:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

42 200

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-14 13:39:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thx


Elene P.
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: А вас не смущает то, что ссылок на encephalomalatia почти нет?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndriyRubashnyy
2 mins
  -> thx

agree  Stanislav Korobov: нужно только одну букву заменить: "area of encephalomalaCia" - см., напр., http://www.ajronline.org/cgi/reprint/150/5/1133
1 hr
  -> ВЫ МОЛОДЕЦ!!!! спасибо

agree  Tatyana Sheverdina: agree. Ссылка на англо-русский медицинский словарь. Автор доктор мед. наук Акжигитов Г.Н.
1 hr
  -> спасибо