KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

Вибромицин

English translation: vibramycin


20:58 Aug 24, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: Вибромицин
...антибиотики тетрациклинового ряда (вибромицин, морфоциклин)

Спасибо заранее огромное!
sarandor
United States
English translation:vibramycin
Explanation:
An antibiotic. See
Vibramycin
This medicine contains the active ingredient doxycycline, which belongs to a group of antibiotics called the tetracyclines. It is an antibiotic that has the ...
www.netdoctor.co.uk/medicines/100002751.html

Google has only a very few instances of spelling vibromycin, nearly 500,000 of vibramycin.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Jack and Nadezhda! I wish I could give points to both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vibramycin
Jack Doughty
2vybramycin
Nadezhda Kirichenko


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vybramycin


Explanation:
http://www.pfizer.com/products/rx/rx_product_vibramycin.jsp

Nadezhda Kirichenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vibramycin


Explanation:
An antibiotic. See
Vibramycin
This medicine contains the active ingredient doxycycline, which belongs to a group of antibiotics called the tetracyclines. It is an antibiotic that has the ...
www.netdoctor.co.uk/medicines/100002751.html

Google has only a very few instances of spelling vibromycin, nearly 500,000 of vibramycin.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Jack and Nadezhda! I wish I could give points to both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elene P.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  svetlana cosquéric: www.adenoma.ru/info/vibramycin.html - 26k
18 hrs
  -> Thank you. So it seems the "a" spelling is correct in Russian too.