KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

Мелкопузырчатые хрипы/крупнопузырчатые хрипы

English translation: Small bubbling rale/large bubbling rale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Мелкопузырчатые хрипы/крупнопузырчатые хрипы
English translation:Small bubbling rale/large bubbling rale
Entered by: Maruti Shinde

04:51 Aug 25, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: Мелкопузырчатые хрипы/крупнопузырчатые хрипы
В легких выслушиваются мелкопузырчатые и сухие хрипы
В легких выслушиваются крупнопузырчатые хрипы

Many thanks in advance!
sarandor
United States
Small bubbling rale/large bubbling rale
Explanation:
http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&s= / &=
Selected response from:

Maruti Shinde
India
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Maruti adn Ann!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Small bubbling rale/large bubbling rale
Maruti Shinde
4Fine cracles/rales vs coarse cracles/rales
Ann Nosova


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Small bubbling rale/large bubbling rale


Explanation:
http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&s= / &=

Maruti Shinde
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Maruti adn Ann!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?bubbling rale
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fine cracles/rales vs coarse cracles/rales


Explanation:
Можно добавить в каждую категорию moist - оба вида относятся к влажным хрипам.

http://www.mitaka-supply.com/02en_models/m164.php
Major Category
Intermittent rales (moist rales) Intermittent rales(moist rales)

Minor Category Fine crackles Coarse crackles


http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003323.htm
Rales are small clicking, bubbling, or rattling sounds in the lung. They are believed to occur when air opens closed air spaces. Rales can be further described as moist, dry, fine, and coarse.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rales
Crackles (or rales) are caused by explosive opening of small airways. Crackles are often described as fine, medium, and coarse.

http://www.annfammed.org/cgi/reprint/6/3/239.pdf
Audible crackles were classified as fine or coarse crackles according to their dominant acoustic nature

http://forums.studentdoctor.net/archive/index.php/t-350651.h...
Now coming to discontinuos sound those are Crackles or rales
Coarse >10 ms and fine crackles <10 ms. Fine crackles are soft and high piched sounds,crisp in nature,they are formed by explosive opening of small airways, (terminal bronchioles to alveoli) commonly seen in acute pulmonary edema and Interstial lung disease(post tussive rale they donot clear infact become more afer coughing), Coarse crepts are caused by air bubbling through fluid they are loud and low pitched sounds produced in Pneumonia,Obstructive lung disease and chronic pulmonary edema.



Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 236