KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

Общеукрепляющие средства

English translation: general restorative treatments


15:24 Aug 26, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: Общеукрепляющие средства
Все больные получают общеукрепляющие средства (витамины, оксиногенотерапию, переливание крови).

Спасибо заранее!
sarandor
United States
English translation:general restorative treatments
Explanation:
This seems to cover the meaning, but I don't know if there's actually a proper term for this. Hopefully it will at least serve you as a starting point!
Selected response from:

Caroline Devitt
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4general restorative treatmentsCaroline Devitt
4systemic medication
Сергей Лузан
4[common] health improvement treatment
Alexander Onishko
4general health-improving remedies/activities/means
Elene P.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
general restorative treatments


Explanation:
This seems to cover the meaning, but I don't know if there's actually a proper term for this. Hopefully it will at least serve you as a starting point!

Caroline Devitt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
39 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  svetlana cosquéric: general restorative remedies?
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  irinachamritski
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[common] health improvement treatment


Explanation:
Enemas Through The Ages

... still regularly used as a standard healing practice among most physicians and implemented as a common health improvement treatment in most hospitals. ...

www.healthbanquet.com/enemas.html

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 60

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general health-improving remedies/activities/means


Explanation:
-

Elene P.
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
systemic medication


Explanation:
общеукрепляющее лекарственное лечение systemic medication
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=&sc=479&l1=2&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-08-27 10:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&safe=off&q= "systemic me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-08-27 10:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gms | GMS Current Topics in Otorhinolaryngology - Head and Neck ... - [ Перевести эту страницу ]In addition to the systemic medication-based therapies for the treatment of ...... modalities of hyperbaric oxygenotherapy combined with naftidrofuryl]. ...
www.egms.de/en/journals/cto/2005-4/cto000007.shtml


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&safe=off&q=%22systemic+me...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maksym Nevzorov: systemic medication указывает лишь на способ введения (в противоположность местному применению). Systemic medication - это то, которое попадает в общий кровоток. Это может быть любое средство, совсем необязательно относящееся к группе "общеукрепляяющих".
6 mins
  -> Благодарю за соображения, ув. Maksym, может быть Вы предложите более точный термин. С наилучшими