KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

заливки в гортань

English translation: flushing of larynx/laryngeal flushing


18:25 Aug 26, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: заливки в гортань
Проведенное лечение: заливки в гортань.

Спасибо!
xxxM.D.
English translation:flushing of larynx/laryngeal flushing
Explanation:
Could you give us some context?
Selected response from:

Caroline Devitt
Grading comment
Похоже, что так. Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4flushing of larynx/laryngeal flushingCaroline Devitt
4 -1larynx embeddingEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
flushing of larynx/laryngeal flushing


Explanation:
Could you give us some context?

Caroline Devitt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Похоже, что так. Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
21 mins
  -> Thanks! I'm not at all sure of my answer, though...

agree  irinachamritski
1 hr
  -> Thanks! I'm not at all sure of my answer, though...

agree  protolmach
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! I'm not at all sure of my answer, though...

agree  Сергей Лузан
15 hrs
  -> Thanks! We'll see...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
larynx embedding


Explanation:
Electrode and method for laryngeal electromyography - Patent 4155353 - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ](c) embedding a free end portion of each of said rigid conductors into a vocalis muscle portion of said larynx, and inserting the electrode tab into a ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4155353.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2008-08-26 21:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the shape of what is embedded in the larynx as well as the material of what is embedded may differ widely. there is a great deal of literature to be found in the web under <larynx embedding>

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geoff Williams: Method described here http://www.health-ua.com/articles/997.html: что чаще всего стероиды применяют местно путем **заливки в гортань**, при этом основная масса препарата проглатывается, и он таким образом оказывает преимущественно системное действие.
1 day20 hrs