KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

расширение зоны (рефлекса)

English translation: (reflex) zone widening


13:37 Aug 27, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Neurology
Russian term or phrase: расширение зоны (рефлекса)
Проприорефлексы высокие, с расширением зон.

Спасибо!!
xxxM.D.
English translation:(reflex) zone widening
Explanation:
Examples:
"widened reflex zone at knees and hyperactive patellar reflex" http://ccr.coriell.org/Sections/Search/Sample_Detail.aspx?Re...

"Tendon reflexes in the upper. extremities were brisk, reflex zones were widened"
http://content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=Sho...

Selected response from:

mas63
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(reflex) zone widening
mas63
4(reflex) zone extensionxxxVlad Shamail
3increased range of motionDorene Cornwell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(reflex) zone widening


Explanation:
Examples:
"widened reflex zone at knees and hyperactive patellar reflex" http://ccr.coriell.org/Sections/Search/Sample_Detail.aspx?Re...

"Tendon reflexes in the upper. extremities were brisk, reflex zones were widened"
http://content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=Sho...



mas63
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleksandr Volyk
22 hrs
  -> спасибо, Олександр!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(reflex) zone extension


Explanation:
"расширение" in this case is rather a "brodening", "extension" based on the context given.
See the reference link below


    Reference: http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S074980630121614...
xxxVlad Shamail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
increased range of motion


Explanation:
increased range of motion or increased range of activity


See if one of those gets you hits that fit your context.

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8