KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

самотеком

English translation: the patient arrived without the refferal


23:49 Aug 28, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: самотеком
Фраза такая:
Пациент доставлен в горбольницу самотеком.

Имеется в виду просто, что не скорая его доставила, а кто-то его привез - как бы это выразить?

Спасибо!
Natalie
Poland
English translation:the patient arrived without the refferal
Explanation:
Обычно мы так писали, когда нет направления (если "скорая помощь" привезла - то направлен врачом ск.помощи).

Ведь необязательно, чтобы кто-то привез - иногда сами приходят/приезжают на общественном транспорте - но без направления - самотеком.
Selected response from:

Ann Nosova
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем - выбираю этот ответ, поскольку именно об этом речь
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the patient arrived without the refferal
Ann Nosova
3 +1by passers-byAli Bayraktar
3by private vehiclemartsina
3a Good Samaritan
GaryG


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by passers-by


Explanation:
-

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: passerby
19 mins
  -> Thank you,

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a Good Samaritan


Explanation:
We call them "good Sam"'s in the cat rescue group for whom I volunteer.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the patient arrived without the refferal


Explanation:
Обычно мы так писали, когда нет направления (если "скорая помощь" привезла - то направлен врачом ск.помощи).

Ведь необязательно, чтобы кто-то привез - иногда сами приходят/приезжают на общественном транспорте - но без направления - самотеком.

Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем - выбираю этот ответ, поскольку именно об этом речь

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksym Nevzorov
7 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by private vehicle


Explanation:
was driven to the hospital by private vehicle

конечно, если контекст позволяет. Если человека не тащили пешком или на общественном транспорте : -)

martsina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4