KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

на тонкой ножке

English translation: thin pedicle


12:06 Sep 1, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: на тонкой ножке
Макроописание гистологического препарата
Доля щитовидной железы мягкая, однородная. Рядом прилежит на тонкой ножке серо-желтого цвета, плотный узел 3.0х2.0 см.
Спасибо!
xxxM.D.
English translation:thin pedicle
Explanation:
Pedunculated exophytic hemangiomas may show a thin pedicle that contains a feeding artery and draining vein, and this pedicle connects the hemangioma to the ...
www.kjronline.org/view_articletext. asp?year=2008&page=67

The mass, 21x23 mm in diameter, was adhered to the right atrial wall with a thin pedicle (Fig. 1). Although the tricupid valve was very close to the mass, ...
tjp.dergisi.org/text.php3?id=268

trust in a flap to survive on a very thin pedicle. ... The thin pedicle makes it an ideal. flap for one-stage reconstruction without sec-. ondary revisions. ...
recon.stanford.edu/Articles/JC1-18/facial%20artery.pdf

A thin pedicle favors a. benign polyp, while a thicker pedicle raises the possibility of malignancy. Key: C. Reference:. Thoeni RF, Laufer I. In: Gore RM, ...
rfs.acr.org/pdf/intrain08_gastro.pdf
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1thin pedicle
Maksym Nevzorov
3on a thin stemCaroline Devitt


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on a thin stem


Explanation:
Someone with more expertise may contradict me...

Caroline Devitt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thin pedicle


Explanation:
Pedunculated exophytic hemangiomas may show a thin pedicle that contains a feeding artery and draining vein, and this pedicle connects the hemangioma to the ...
www.kjronline.org/view_articletext. asp?year=2008&page=67

The mass, 21x23 mm in diameter, was adhered to the right atrial wall with a thin pedicle (Fig. 1). Although the tricupid valve was very close to the mass, ...
tjp.dergisi.org/text.php3?id=268

trust in a flap to survive on a very thin pedicle. ... The thin pedicle makes it an ideal. flap for one-stage reconstruction without sec-. ondary revisions. ...
recon.stanford.edu/Articles/JC1-18/facial%20artery.pdf

A thin pedicle favors a. benign polyp, while a thicker pedicle raises the possibility of malignancy. Key: C. Reference:. Thoeni RF, Laufer I. In: Gore RM, ...
rfs.acr.org/pdf/intrain08_gastro.pdf

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 758
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
24 mins
  -> Благодарю, Светлана.