KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

Несформированной

English translation: immature fistula


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Несформированной толстокишечный свищ
English translation:immature fistula
Entered by: Maruti Shinde

17:57 Feb 6, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: Несформированной
Несформированной толстокишечный свищ через рану забрюшинного пространства справа.
spanruss
United States
immature fistula
Explanation:
immature fistula

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-06 18:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fistula not yet matured.
Selected response from:

Maruti Shinde
India
Grading comment
Sixty times more hits for "immature fistula" than "unformed fistula". Thx, Maruti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2immature fistula
Maruti Shinde
5unformed (...fistula)
Michael Korovkin
Summary of reference entries provided
just a reference
mas63

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
immature fistula


Explanation:
immature fistula

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-06 18:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fistula not yet matured.

Maruti Shinde
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Sixty times more hits for "immature fistula" than "unformed fistula". Thx, Maruti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mas63
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  svetlana cosquéric
57 mins
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unformed (...fistula)


Explanation:

i.e., Early performance of operative intervention according to vital indications is necessary in presence of unformed fistula with massive and uncontrolled loss ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-06 18:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

несформированнЫй???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-06 22:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unformed fistula is a standard term (see referenceabove; and there are dozens more).

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, Michael. Yes, it should be 'несформированный'.





Reference comments


23 mins
Reference: just a reference

Reference information:
свищ несформировавшийся (син. С. гранулирующий) — наружный С., стенки которого образованы грануляционной тканью и не выстланы эпителием.
http://www.nedug.ru/library/doc.aspx?item=66777

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-06 18:23:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so, it can be also "granulating fistula" but the term does not seem to be very common

mas63
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 144