KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

МРТ режим Т2-ВИ

English translation: weighted image


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ВИ (взвешенное изображение)
English translation:weighted image
Entered by: Elene P.

14:19 Feb 7, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / радиология
Russian term or phrase: МРТ режим Т2-ВИ
что такое ВИ?
Elene P.
Georgia
взвешенное изображение = weighted image
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-07 14:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Figure A is the transverse T2-weighted image of a 9-year-old MLC patient; ... is an inherited disease with an autosomal recessive mode of inheritance (1). ...
www.english.vumc.nl/afdelingen/Children-White-Matter-Disord... 419774/419953/

It is hyperintense on T1-weighted images, with decreased signal diminution on T2 -weighted images (Film 2, 1900/90/1). The mass itself has mixed intensity on ...
https://rad.usuhs.edu/medpix/editors_image.html?mode=quiz&im...

A sagittal T2-weighted image reveals posterior radial head dislocation as w . .... rendered bone mode image / Fetus / Phenotypic and prenatal diagnosis of ...
imaging.consult.com/imageSearch?query=forearm&resultOffset=81

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-07 14:25:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Перевод термина в заголовке будет примерно такой:
MRI in T2-WI mode

Кстати, уже было в Кудоз:
http://rus.proz.com/kudoz/2907088
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
СПАСИБО!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3взвешенное изображение = weighted image
Maksym Nevzorov
1weighed
Michael Korovkin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
взвешенное изображение = weighted image


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-07 14:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Figure A is the transverse T2-weighted image of a 9-year-old MLC patient; ... is an inherited disease with an autosomal recessive mode of inheritance (1). ...
www.english.vumc.nl/afdelingen/Children-White-Matter-Disord... 419774/419953/

It is hyperintense on T1-weighted images, with decreased signal diminution on T2 -weighted images (Film 2, 1900/90/1). The mass itself has mixed intensity on ...
https://rad.usuhs.edu/medpix/editors_image.html?mode=quiz&im...

A sagittal T2-weighted image reveals posterior radial head dislocation as w . .... rendered bone mode image / Fetus / Phenotypic and prenatal diagnosis of ...
imaging.consult.com/imageSearch?query=forearm&resultOffset=81

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-07 14:25:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Перевод термина в заголовке будет примерно такой:
MRI in T2-WI mode

Кстати, уже было в Кудоз:
http://rus.proz.com/kudoz/2907088

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 758
Grading comment
СПАСИБО!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Vorobyev
11 mins
  -> Спасибо, Александр.

agree  Serge Driamov
26 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергей.

agree  protolmach: всегда поучительно читать Ваши ответы, Максим, спасибо
45 mins
  -> Спасибо за приятные слова.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
weighed


Explanation:
???
I'm confused (the story of my life): “Weighted“ – не взвешенный, а даже совсем наооборот – утяжеленный.
Мой же “weighed“ – в прямом смысле этого слова – звучит, в моих ушах, несколько абсурдно.
А если он взвешенный, скажем, в пространстве, то тогда должен быть suspended/floated/sublimated. A ведь если “weighted“– упадет!!!

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maksym Nevzorov: Не стоит переводить такие термины дословно. Тут "взвешенный" - в статистическом смысле. Для каждой точки изображения учитывают несколько параметров, каждый из которых имеет определенный "вес" (коэффициент). По-русски правильнее было бы "средневзвешенный".
55 mins
  -> Got it, thanks! Since it's not exactly my subject I just wondered (see the confidence lever of my answer) and stuck to the most obvious semantics. Now learned something new.