KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

ч\день

English translation: q.o.d. (quaque altera die) or EOD


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ч\день
English translation:q.o.d. (quaque altera die) or EOD
Entered by: Yana Bukharova

00:19 Feb 10, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: ч\день
Катетеризации слуховых труб с обеих сторон с Дексаметазоном до № 8 чдень
Спасибо
MariaMM
q.o.d. (quaque altera die) or EOD
Explanation:
q.o.d. - medical abbreviation for "every other day."
So EOD (e.o.d.) or q.o.d
Selected response from:

Yana Bukharova
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6q.o.d. (quaque altera die) or EOD
Yana Bukharova
4 +5every other day
Maksym Nevzorov
3man-day
Vadim Khazin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
man-day


Explanation:
человеко-дней

Vadim Khazin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
every other day


Explanation:
= через день

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 758

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valery Kaminski
13 mins
  -> Благодарю, Валерий.

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
18 mins
  -> Спасибо, Алексей.

agree  Alexandra Liashchenko
1 hr
  -> Благодарю, Александра.

agree  protolmach
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Yana Onikiychuk
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Яна.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
q.o.d. (quaque altera die) or EOD


Explanation:
q.o.d. - medical abbreviation for "every other day."
So EOD (e.o.d.) or q.o.d

Yana Bukharova
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Novski
51 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  protolmach
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Ann Nosova
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Tatiana Lammers
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Serge Driamov: теперь буду знать.))
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!