KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

CO3

English translation: ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate)


15:04 Feb 17, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / lab results
Russian term or phrase: CO3
I am not sure whether there is a lab result which is 'CO3' or whether this is a Russian abbreviation.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate)
Explanation:
It's probably an OCR error, should be СОЭ (скорость оседания эритроцитов)
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate)
Anton Konashenok
1стойкий органический загрязнительVladimir Orlov
1Maybe a typo - CO2
Maksym Nevzorov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Maybe a typo - CO2


Explanation:


Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 758

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate)


Explanation:
It's probably an OCR error, should be СОЭ (скорость оседания эритроцитов)

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I was wondering whether it could be ESR


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksym Nevzorov: Quite possible!
0 min
  -> Спасибо, Максим

agree  Yana Onikiychuk
27 mins
  -> Спасибо, Яна

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
стойкий органический загрязнитель


Explanation:
просто предположение, неплохо бы контекст

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-18 07:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

persistent organic pollutant

Vladimir Orlov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian